Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM2EMP

Is this member of the household currently employed? This employment may be part-time or full-time, official, informal, or self-employment, but it brings monetary income.
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 117 2% 2% -3.4
No such member in the HH 593 10.3% 12.3% -2.38
Interviewer error 26 .5% 12.8% -1.37
Refuse to answer 1 0% 12.8% -.86
No 2915 50.6% 63.4% .15
Yes 2109 36.6% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 2.1%
26
3.9%
62
1.6%
23
0.4%
5
2.1%
116
No such member in the HH 2.1%
26
3.2%
51
10.6%
157
25.8%
351
10.3%
585
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.5%
8
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 47.2%
585
54.3%
854
50.8%
754
49.6%
674
50.7%
2867
Yes 48.3%
599
38.0%
598
36.7%
545
24.0%
326
36.6%
2068
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 3.0%
7
2.7%
13
1.8%
16
1.8%
28
1.7%
24
2.2%
25
2.0%
113
No such member in the HH 10.4%
24
11.6%
56
7.7%
70
9.2%
140
11.1%
152
12.4%
138
10.3%
580
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 57.4%
132
50.6%
245
47.6%
434
48.7%
739
51.1%
701
54.4%
608
50.8%
2859
Yes 28.7%
66
34.5%
167
42.4%
387
39.7%
602
35.9%
493
30.5%
341
36.5%
2056
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 1.8%
36
2.6%
2
2.0%
33
2.3%
45
2.0%
116
No such member in the HH 11.9%
237
18.2%
14
14.8%
249
4.2%
81
10.2%
581
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.4%
6
0.8%
16
0.4%
24
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 47.3%
946
46.8%
36
50.9%
856
53.8%
1047
50.6%
2885
Yes 39.0%
779
31.2%
24
31.9%
536
38.9%
757
36.8%
2096
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 0.9%
23
2.9%
93
2.0%
116
No such member in the HH 5.5%
141
14.2%
451
10.3%
592
Interviewer error 0.5%
12
0.3%
9
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 61.8%
1585
41.5%
1317
50.6%
2902
Yes 31.3%
802
41.1%
1303
36.7%
2105
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 1.2%
3
1.7%
10
2.0%
43
2.7%
32
2.1%
5
1.9%
24
2.0%
117
No such member in the HH 26.4%
66
13.9%
83
7.9%
174
8.4%
101
4.5%
11
12.4%
156
10.3%
591
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No 48.4%
121
54.9%
327
54.6%
1198
49.3%
593
47.3%
115
44.2%
558
50.6%
2912
Yes 24.0%
60
29.4%
175
35.2%
772
39.2%
472
46.1%
112
40.9%
517
36.7%
2108
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 1.8%
37
2.4%
43
1.7%
29
4.0%
8
2.0%
117
No such member in the HH 12.1%
252
4.3%
76
14.2%
243
10.0%
20
10.3%
591
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.9%
15
0.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.4%
25
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 47.4%
986
52.6%
927
51.8%
885
56.0%
112
50.6%
2910
Yes 38.6%
803
39.8%
702
31.7%
541
29.5%
59
36.6%
2105
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share