Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM2SPH

Does the spouse of this household member also currently live in this household?
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 1172 20.3% 20.3% -1.68
No such member in the HH 593 10.3% 30.6% -1.09
Interviewer error 34 .6% 31.2% -.5
No 116 2% 33.2% .38
Yes 3846 66.8% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 23.3%
289
24.3%
382
22.0%
326
11.7%
159
20.4%
1156
No such member in the HH 2.1%
26
3.2%
51
10.6%
157
25.8%
351
10.3%
585
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.6%
10
0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.4%
25
No 3.6%
45
1.5%
24
0.7%
10
2.4%
32
2.0%
111
Yes 70.6%
875
70.3%
1107
66.3%
983
59.9%
813
66.8%
3778
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 21.7%
50
23.6%
114
21.6%
197
19.6%
297
20.0%
275
19.0%
212
20.3%
1145
No such member in the HH 10.4%
24
11.6%
56
7.7%
70
9.2%
140
11.1%
152
12.4%
138
10.3%
580
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.4%
4
0.6%
9
0.5%
7
0.4%
4
0.5%
30
No 2.2%
5
1.9%
9
2.1%
19
2.4%
36
1.8%
25
1.7%
19
2.0%
113
Yes 65.2%
150
62.0%
300
68.2%
622
68.2%
1034
66.5%
913
66.6%
744
66.8%
3763
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 20.5%
409
31.2%
24
20.3%
341
19.8%
386
20.3%
1160
No such member in the HH 11.9%
237
18.2%
14
14.8%
249
4.2%
81
10.2%
581
Interviewer error 0.4%
8
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
0.5%
10
0.5%
31
No 2.8%
55
1.3%
1
1.6%
27
1.6%
32
2.0%
115
Yes 64.5%
1290
48.1%
37
62.6%
1052
73.8%
1437
66.9%
3816
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 19.1%
490
21.4%
678
20.4%
1168
No such member in the HH 5.5%
141
14.2%
451
10.3%
592
Interviewer error 0.5%
12
0.5%
17
0.5%
29
No 2.0%
51
2.0%
65
2.0%
116
Yes 72.9%
1870
61.8%
1962
66.8%
3832
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 15.6%
39
16.1%
96
21.0%
461
20.3%
244
28.8%
70
20.7%
262
20.4%
1172
No such member in the HH 26.4%
66
13.9%
83
7.9%
174
8.4%
101
4.5%
11
12.4%
156
10.3%
591
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
0.5%
29
No 2.0%
5
2.7%
16
2.1%
46
2.1%
25
3.3%
8
1.3%
16
2.0%
116
Yes 56.0%
140
66.8%
398
68.2%
1497
68.9%
830
63.0%
153
65.2%
824
66.8%
3842
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 20.8%
432
20.0%
352
19.7%
336
24.5%
49
20.3%
1169
No such member in the HH 12.1%
252
4.3%
76
14.2%
243
10.0%
20
10.3%
591
Interviewer error 0.4%
9
0.4%
7
0.8%
13
1.5%
3
0.6%
32
No 2.8%
58
1.6%
28
1.5%
26
2.0%
4
2.0%
116
Yes 63.9%
1328
73.7%
1300
63.8%
1089
62.0%
124
66.8%
3841
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share