Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM3SEX

What is the sex of this person?
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the HH 1517 26.3% 26.3% -1.64
Interviewer error 28 .5% 26.8% -.96
Male 1865 32.4% 59.2% .41
Female 2351 40.8% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No such member in the HH 11.5%
142
11.6%
183
29.9%
444
53.8%
731
26.5%
1500
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.7%
11
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
22
Male 32.7%
405
37.3%
587
36.7%
545
22.1%
300
32.5%
1837
Female 55.4%
687
50.4%
793
33.2%
492
23.9%
324
40.6%
2296
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the HH 31.3%
72
29.3%
142
22.0%
201
23.5%
357
29.3%
402
27.6%
308
26.3%
1482
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.8%
7
0.5%
8
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
26
Male 31.7%
73
30.6%
148
32.3%
295
33.0%
501
32.1%
441
33.0%
369
32.4%
1827
Female 37.0%
85
38.8%
188
44.8%
409
42.9%
650
38.3%
526
39.2%
438
40.8%
2296
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No such member in the HH 28.4%
567
31.2%
24
35.7%
600
15.6%
303
26.2%
1494
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
0.5%
10
0.5%
26
Male 29.6%
592
29.9%
23
27.8%
468
39.5%
768
32.5%
1851
Female 41.9%
838
39.0%
30
35.6%
599
44.5%
865
40.9%
2332
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the HH 20.4%
524
31.2%
989
26.4%
1513
Interviewer error 0.5%
14
0.2%
7
0.4%
21
Male 32.1%
822
32.7%
1039
32.4%
1861
Female 47.0%
1204
35.9%
1138
40.8%
2342
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No such member in the HH 50.0%
125
30.9%
184
22.4%
491
24.3%
293
17.7%
43
29.9%
378
26.3%
1514
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
14
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
23
Male 23.2%
58
32.6%
194
34.5%
756
35.8%
431
29.2%
71
27.9%
353
32.4%
1863
Female 26.4%
66
36.4%
217
42.5%
933
39.5%
476
53.1%
129
41.9%
529
40.9%
2350
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No such member in the HH 28.6%
595
15.9%
280
33.9%
578
29.5%
59
26.3%
1512
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.5%
8
0.9%
15
1.0%
2
0.5%
27
Male 29.6%
615
39.1%
690
29.3%
501
28.0%
56
32.4%
1862
Female 41.7%
867
44.5%
785
35.9%
613
41.5%
83
40.8%
2348
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share