Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAMNGOV

Do you have a family member or close relative who works for the national government in [capital of the country]?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 13 .2% .2% -10.27
Refuse to answer 6 .1% .3% -6.9
Don't know 42 .7% 1.1% -3.52
No 5368 93.2% 94.2% -.14
Yes 332 5.8% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Don't know 1.3%
16
0.6%
9
0.3%
5
0.7%
10
0.7%
40
No 92.7%
1150
92.3%
1453
93.7%
1390
94.1%
1278
93.2%
5271
Yes 5.8%
72
6.5%
103
5.6%
83
4.9%
67
5.7%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.8%
4
1.2%
11
0.3%
5
0.5%
7
1.1%
12
0.7%
41
No 93.0%
214
93.4%
452
92.2%
841
94.1%
1426
92.9%
1274
93.0%
1039
93.2%
5246
Yes 6.1%
14
5.6%
27
6.1%
56
5.3%
80
6.2%
85
5.6%
63
5.8%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.6%
11
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
1.7%
33
0.7%
41
No 93.5%
1870
92.2%
71
95.8%
1610
90.5%
1761
93.1%
5312
Yes 6.2%
123
6.5%
5
3.9%
66
7.0%
137
5.8%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
9
0.1%
4
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.8%
25
0.7%
42
No 93.3%
2392
93.0%
2952
93.1%
5344
Yes 5.6%
143
6.0%
189
5.8%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.2%
7
0.9%
19
0.6%
7
1.6%
4
0.3%
4
0.7%
42
No 96.4%
241
95.8%
571
93.1%
2043
93.4%
1124
91.4%
222
91.5%
1156
93.2%
5357
Yes 2.8%
7
3.0%
18
5.6%
122
6.1%
73
7.0%
17
7.5%
95
5.8%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.1%
2
1.0%
2
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.2%
5
2.0%
35
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
42
No 93.6%
1946
90.4%
1594
95.8%
1636
90.5%
181
93.2%
5357
Yes 6.1%
127
6.9%
121
3.9%
66
8.5%
17
5.8%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share