Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM3POB

Where was this member of the household born?
  -5) No such member in the household
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted
  2) In another settlement, but in the same region of the country
  3) In a settlement in another region of the country
  4) Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union
  5) Outside the former Soviet Union

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the household 1517 26.3% 26.3% -1.61
Interviewer error 13 .2% 26.6% -.94
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 2823 49% 75.6% .4
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 637 11.1% 86.6% .73
In a settlement in another region of the country 630 10.9% 97.6% 1.07
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 126 2.2% 99.7% 1.4
Outside the former Soviet Union 15 .3% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No such member in the household 11.5%
142
11.6%
183
29.9%
444
53.8%
731
26.5%
1500
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 51.5%
639
61.1%
961
51.0%
757
31.2%
424
49.2%
2781
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 16.6%
206
11.8%
186
8.4%
124
7.2%
98
10.9%
614
In a settlement in another region of the country 16.9%
209
12.4%
195
8.8%
130
5.8%
79
10.8%
613
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 2.9%
36
2.7%
42
1.8%
26
1.5%
21
2.2%
125
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.4%
5
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the household 31.3%
72
29.3%
142
22.0%
201
23.5%
357
29.3%
402
27.6%
308
26.3%
1482
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 43.9%
101
47.1%
228
50.3%
459
48.0%
728
49.4%
678
51.0%
570
49.1%
2764
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 12.2%
28
9.9%
48
14.1%
129
12.7%
192
9.2%
126
8.9%
99
11.0%
622
In a settlement in another region of the country 11.3%
26
11.8%
57
10.9%
99
12.6%
191
9.6%
132
9.9%
111
10.9%
616
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.4%
1
1.2%
6
2.2%
20
2.6%
39
2.3%
31
2.1%
24
2.1%
121
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No such member in the household 28.4%
567
31.2%
24
35.7%
600
15.6%
303
26.2%
1494
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
11
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 48.9%
977
32.5%
25
38.1%
640
59.5%
1157
49.1%
2799
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 8.2%
163
13.0%
10
12.8%
215
12.7%
247
11.1%
635
In a settlement in another region of the country 9.7%
194
18.2%
14
12.3%
207
10.7%
209
10.9%
624
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 4.2%
83
3.9%
3
1.0%
16
1.2%
23
2.2%
125
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.6%
11
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the household 20.4%
524
31.2%
989
26.4%
1513
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.1%
3
0.1%
8
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 52.0%
1333
46.6%
1480
49.0%
2813
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 12.1%
310
10.3%
326
11.1%
636
In a settlement in another region of the country 12.4%
317
9.7%
309
10.9%
626
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 2.7%
68
1.8%
58
2.2%
126
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.3%
7
0.3%
8
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No such member in the household 50.0%
125
30.9%
184
22.4%
491
24.3%
293
17.7%
43
29.9%
378
26.3%
1514
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 36.4%
91
47.1%
281
53.1%
1166
51.5%
620
48.1%
117
43.2%
545
49.0%
2820
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 7.6%
19
12.1%
72
11.1%
244
10.5%
126
13.6%
33
11.3%
143
11.1%
637
In a settlement in another region of the country 4.8%
12
8.1%
48
11.1%
243
11.0%
132
15.2%
37
12.5%
158
11.0%
630
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.4%
1
1.5%
9
2.0%
43
2.4%
29
4.5%
11
2.6%
33
2.2%
126
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
6
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No such member in the household 28.6%
595
15.9%
280
33.9%
578
29.5%
59
26.3%
1512
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 48.3%
1005
59.0%
1040
39.9%
681
45.5%
91
49.0%
2817
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 8.1%
169
12.6%
222
12.9%
220
13.0%
26
11.1%
637
In a settlement in another region of the country 10.0%
207
11.0%
194
12.4%
212
8.5%
17
11.0%
630
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 4.2%
87
1.2%
22
0.7%
12
2.5%
5
2.2%
126
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share