Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM3EMP

Is this member of the household currently employed? This employment may be part-time or full-time, official, informal, or self-employment, but it brings monetary income.
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 802 13.9% 13.9% -1.61
No such member in the HH 1517 26.3% 40.3% -.95
Interviewer error 53 .9% 41.2% -.29
No 2326 40.4% 81.5% .71
Yes 1063 18.5% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 17.1%
212
29.4%
462
5.9%
88
2.1%
29
14.0%
791
No such member in the HH 11.5%
142
11.6%
183
29.9%
444
53.8%
731
26.5%
1500
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
1.5%
23
0.9%
13
0.1%
2
0.8%
44
No 46.0%
570
46.1%
725
42.3%
627
26.6%
361
40.4%
2283
Yes 25.0%
310
11.5%
181
21.0%
311
17.3%
235
18.3%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 13.0%
30
16.5%
80
16.3%
149
12.8%
194
13.7%
188
13.2%
148
14.0%
789
No such member in the HH 31.3%
72
29.3%
142
22.0%
201
23.5%
357
29.3%
402
27.6%
308
26.3%
1482
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
0.6%
3
1.4%
13
0.7%
10
0.8%
11
0.9%
10
0.9%
50
No 32.2%
74
36.6%
177
40.9%
373
42.2%
640
38.5%
528
42.4%
474
40.2%
2266
Yes 22.2%
51
16.9%
82
19.3%
176
20.8%
315
17.7%
243
15.8%
177
18.5%
1044
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 12.4%
247
10.4%
8
13.0%
218
16.6%
323
14.0%
796
No such member in the HH 28.4%
567
31.2%
24
35.7%
600
15.6%
303
26.2%
1494
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
1.1%
18
1.6%
31
0.9%
51
No 38.8%
776
33.8%
26
35.8%
602
46.5%
904
40.5%
2308
Yes 20.4%
408
23.4%
18
14.5%
243
19.8%
385
18.5%
1054
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 14.0%
358
13.8%
439
13.9%
797
No such member in the HH 20.4%
524
31.2%
989
26.4%
1513
Interviewer error 0.9%
22
0.8%
26
0.8%
48
No 45.5%
1166
36.3%
1152
40.4%
2318
Yes 19.3%
494
17.9%
567
18.5%
1061
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 5.2%
13
12.1%
72
14.9%
328
13.0%
157
12.8%
31
15.9%
201
13.9%
802
No such member in the HH 50.0%
125
30.9%
184
22.4%
491
24.3%
293
17.7%
43
29.9%
378
26.3%
1514
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.9%
20
1.0%
12
1.6%
4
0.7%
9
0.8%
48
No 32.4%
81
38.4%
229
44.9%
985
40.0%
481
42.8%
104
35.2%
445
40.4%
2325
Yes 12.0%
30
18.3%
109
16.9%
370
21.7%
261
25.1%
61
18.2%
230
18.5%
1061
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 12.2%
254
17.2%
303
13.0%
222
11.5%
23
14.0%
802
No such member in the HH 28.6%
595
15.9%
280
33.9%
578
29.5%
59
26.3%
1512
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
1.8%
31
1.1%
18
1.0%
2
0.9%
52
No 38.4%
799
45.3%
799
37.9%
647
38.5%
77
40.4%
2322
Yes 20.7%
430
19.9%
350
14.2%
242
19.5%
39
18.5%
1061
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share