Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM3SPH

Does the spouse of this household member also currently live in this household?
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 2360 41% 41% -.9
No such member in the HH 1517 26.3% 67.3% -.31
Interviewer error 79 1.4% 68.7% .27
No 86 1.5% 70.2% 1.15
Yes 1719 29.8% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 36.1%
448
62.6%
985
44.3%
657
17.3%
235
41.1%
2325
No such member in the HH 11.5%
142
11.6%
183
29.9%
444
53.8%
731
26.5%
1500
Interviewer error 1.0%
12
1.8%
29
1.2%
18
0.7%
10
1.2%
69
No 1.8%
22
1.1%
17
1.2%
18
2.0%
27
1.5%
84
Yes 49.7%
616
22.9%
360
23.3%
346
26.1%
355
29.7%
1677
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 34.8%
80
42.4%
205
45.9%
419
40.4%
613
40.9%
561
38.9%
434
41.1%
2312
No such member in the HH 31.3%
72
29.3%
142
22.0%
201
23.5%
357
29.3%
402
27.6%
308
26.3%
1482
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
2.7%
13
1.5%
14
1.3%
20
0.9%
13
1.2%
13
1.3%
76
No 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.6%
15
1.9%
29
1.2%
16
1.9%
21
1.5%
85
Yes 32.6%
75
24.8%
120
28.8%
263
32.8%
497
27.7%
380
30.5%
341
29.8%
1676
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 37.3%
745
37.7%
29
39.0%
656
47.0%
914
41.1%
2344
No such member in the HH 28.4%
567
31.2%
24
35.7%
600
15.6%
303
26.2%
1494
Interviewer error 0.3%
6
1.3%
1
1.6%
27
2.2%
43
1.4%
77
No 2.6%
51
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
1.1%
21
1.5%
86
Yes 31.5%
630
29.9%
23
22.8%
384
34.2%
665
29.8%
1702
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 40.9%
1048
41.0%
1301
40.9%
2349
No such member in the HH 20.4%
524
31.2%
989
26.4%
1513
Interviewer error 1.4%
36
1.2%
38
1.3%
74
No 1.8%
46
1.3%
40
1.5%
86
Yes 35.5%
910
25.4%
805
29.9%
1715
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 23.2%
58
33.9%
202
42.5%
932
45.2%
544
40.7%
99
41.5%
524
41.0%
2359
No such member in the HH 50.0%
125
30.9%
184
22.4%
491
24.3%
293
17.7%
43
29.9%
378
26.3%
1514
Interviewer error 1.6%
4
0.8%
5
1.6%
36
0.9%
11
1.2%
3
1.2%
15
1.3%
74
No 1.2%
3
2.5%
15
1.7%
37
1.2%
14
1.2%
3
1.1%
14
1.5%
86
Yes 24.0%
60
31.9%
190
31.8%
698
28.4%
342
39.1%
95
26.3%
332
29.9%
1717
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 36.9%
767
46.9%
827
39.9%
681
40.0%
80
41.0%
2355
No such member in the HH 28.6%
595
15.9%
280
33.9%
578
29.5%
59
26.3%
1512
Interviewer error 0.3%
6
2.1%
37
1.7%
29
3.0%
6
1.4%
78
No 2.5%
52
1.1%
20
0.6%
11
1.5%
3
1.5%
86
Yes 31.7%
659
34.0%
599
23.9%
408
26.0%
52
29.9%
1718
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share