Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM4SEX

What is the sex of this person?
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the HH 2506 43.5% 43.5% -1.13
Interviewer error 26 .5% 44% -.52
Male 1277 22.2% 66.1% .7
Female 1952 33.9% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No such member in the HH 31.0%
385
30.2%
475
49.4%
733
64.1%
871
43.6%
2464
Interviewer error 0.6%
8
0.5%
8
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
20
Male 28.5%
353
30.6%
481
18.4%
273
11.0%
149
22.2%
1256
Female 39.8%
494
38.8%
610
32.1%
476
24.7%
335
33.9%
1915
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the HH 46.5%
107
46.5%
225
41.3%
377
40.3%
611
46.1%
633
44.1%
493
43.4%
2446
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
8
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
23
Male 17.8%
41
21.1%
102
22.3%
203
24.0%
364
21.4%
294
22.6%
252
22.3%
1256
Female 35.7%
82
31.4%
152
36.0%
328
35.2%
533
32.1%
440
33.2%
371
33.8%
1906
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No such member in the HH 43.2%
864
48.1%
37
53.5%
900
34.6%
674
43.4%
2475
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.8%
13
0.4%
7
0.4%
24
Male 21.4%
428
18.2%
14
18.5%
311
26.5%
516
22.3%
1269
Female 35.2%
704
32.5%
25
27.2%
457
38.5%
749
33.9%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the HH 37.9%
973
48.1%
1525
43.5%
2498
Interviewer error 0.6%
15
0.2%
5
0.3%
20
Male 21.2%
544
22.9%
728
22.2%
1272
Female 40.2%
1032
28.8%
915
33.9%
1947
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No such member in the HH 64.0%
160
43.6%
260
39.1%
857
42.1%
507
36.6%
89
49.9%
630
43.5%
2503
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
10
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
21
Male 12.8%
32
23.7%
141
24.9%
546
20.6%
248
21.8%
53
20.3%
256
22.2%
1276
Female 22.8%
57
32.0%
191
35.6%
781
37.1%
447
41.2%
100
29.6%
374
33.9%
1950
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No such member in the HH 43.4%
902
35.5%
625
51.6%
880
47.0%
94
43.5%
2501
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.3%
6
0.9%
15
0.5%
1
0.4%
25
Male 21.3%
442
26.2%
462
19.1%
326
22.0%
44
22.2%
1274
Female 35.2%
732
38.0%
670
28.5%
486
30.5%
61
33.9%
1949
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share