Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAMIORZ

Do you have a family member or close relative who works for an international organization or company?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 9 .2% .2% -9.68
Refuse to answer 4 .1% .2% -6.5
Don't know 90 1.6% 1.8% -3.33
No 5259 91.3% 93.1% -.15
Yes 399 6.9% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 1.6%
20
1.7%
27
1.2%
18
1.7%
23
1.6%
88
No 89.0%
1103
89.6%
1410
91.9%
1363
94.8%
1287
91.3%
5163
Yes 9.3%
115
8.5%
134
6.5%
97
3.3%
45
6.9%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Don't know 1.7%
4
2.1%
10
2.0%
18
0.5%
7
1.7%
23
2.3%
26
1.6%
88
No 91.3%
210
90.3%
437
89.7%
818
91.2%
1382
91.8%
1259
92.0%
1028
91.2%
5134
Yes 6.5%
15
7.4%
36
8.2%
75
8.3%
126
6.1%
84
5.4%
60
7.0%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.2%
4
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.4%
8
1.3%
1
0.8%
13
3.5%
68
1.6%
90
No 96.5%
1930
94.8%
73
94.6%
1591
82.8%
1611
91.3%
5205
Yes 2.9%
58
3.9%
3
4.3%
72
13.5%
262
6.9%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
6
0.1%
3
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
Don't know 1.8%
45
1.4%
45
1.6%
90
No 90.2%
2314
92.1%
2921
91.2%
5235
Yes 7.8%
199
6.3%
200
7.0%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 2.0%
5
1.2%
7
1.7%
37
1.2%
15
2.1%
5
1.7%
21
1.6%
90
No 95.6%
239
94.5%
563
91.9%
2017
92.9%
1118
86.8%
211
87.1%
1100
91.3%
5248
Yes 2.0%
5
4.4%
26
6.1%
134
5.8%
70
11.1%
27
10.8%
137
6.9%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.4%
8
3.8%
67
0.8%
14
0.5%
1
1.6%
90
No 96.4%
2005
81.8%
1442
94.6%
1615
92.5%
185
91.3%
5247
Yes 3.0%
63
14.2%
250
4.3%
73
6.5%
13
6.9%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share