Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


COUNTRY

Country
  1) Armenia
  2) Azerbaijan
  3) Georgia

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Armenia 1975 34.3% 34.3% -1.21
Azerbaijan 1795 31.2% 65.4% 0
Georgia 1991 34.6% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Armenia 31.9%
396
33.5%
527
35.3%
524
36.6%
497
34.4%
1944
Azerbaijan 39.2%
486
36.1%
568
30.7%
455
19.1%
259
31.3%
1768
Georgia 28.9%
358
30.4%
479
34.0%
504
44.3%
602
34.4%
1943
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Armenia 20.0%
46
29.3%
142
37.6%
343
33.6%
510
35.4%
486
35.5%
397
34.2%
1924
Azerbaijan 35.2%
81
17.4%
84
20.8%
190
30.8%
467
31.1%
427
45.1%
504
31.1%
1753
Georgia 44.8%
103
53.3%
258
41.6%
379
35.6%
539
33.5%
459
19.3%
216
34.7%
1954
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Armenia 94.5%
1890
49.4%
38
0.7%
12
0.0%
0
34.0%
1940
Azerbaijan 0.0%
0
10.4%
8
1.6%
27
90.1%
1753
31.4%
1788
Georgia 5.5%
109
40.3%
31
97.7%
1642
9.9%
193
34.6%
1975
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Armenia 31.7%
812
36.6%
1160
34.4%
1972
Azerbaijan 33.7%
864
29.2%
925
31.2%
1789
Georgia 34.6%
888
34.3%
1088
34.4%
1976
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Armenia 34.8%
87
43.3%
258
29.5%
647
42.2%
508
41.2%
100
29.5%
373
34.3%
1973
Azerbaijan 32.0%
80
29.7%
177
40.2%
881
21.4%
258
35.4%
86
24.5%
310
31.2%
1792
Georgia 33.2%
83
27.0%
161
30.4%
666
36.4%
438
23.5%
57
45.9%
580
34.5%
1985
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Armenia 93.8%
1951
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
22
34.3%
1973
Azerbaijan 0.0%
0
93.3%
1645
1.1%
19
63.5%
127
31.2%
1791
Georgia 6.2%
128
6.7%
118
98.9%
1688
25.5%
51
34.5%
1985
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share