Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM4POB

Where was this member of the household born?
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted
  2) In another settlement, but in the same region of the country
  3) In a settlement in another region of the country
  4) Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union
  5) Outside the former Soviet Union

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the HH 2506 43.5% 43.5% -1.12
Interviewer error 15 .3% 43.8% -.5
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 2336 40.5% 84.3% .73
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 451 7.8% 92.1% 1.04
In a settlement in another region of the country 368 6.4% 98.5% 1.34
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 75 1.3% 99.8% 1.65
Outside the former Soviet Union 10 .2% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No such member in the HH 31.0%
385
30.2%
475
49.4%
733
64.1%
871
43.6%
2464
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 45.6%
565
54.1%
851
37.5%
556
24.1%
327
40.7%
2299
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 10.5%
130
7.6%
119
6.6%
98
6.8%
92
7.8%
439
In a settlement in another region of the country 10.6%
132
6.2%
98
5.1%
76
4.0%
54
6.4%
360
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 1.7%
21
1.6%
25
1.2%
18
0.8%
11
1.3%
75
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the HH 46.5%
107
46.5%
225
41.3%
377
40.3%
611
46.1%
633
44.1%
493
43.4%
2446
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 34.8%
80
39.5%
191
39.9%
364
42.6%
646
39.5%
542
41.6%
465
40.6%
2288
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 10.4%
24
5.4%
26
10.5%
96
8.0%
122
6.8%
93
7.2%
80
7.8%
441
In a settlement in another region of the country 7.4%
17
6.6%
32
6.7%
61
7.2%
109
5.8%
80
5.6%
63
6.4%
362
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
1.7%
8
1.1%
10
1.5%
22
1.5%
20
1.2%
13
1.3%
73
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No such member in the HH 43.2%
864
48.1%
37
53.5%
900
34.6%
674
43.4%
2475
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
13
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 42.7%
854
36.4%
28
30.5%
513
47.4%
922
40.6%
2317
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 5.6%
111
6.5%
5
8.0%
134
10.1%
196
7.8%
446
In a settlement in another region of the country 5.7%
113
6.5%
5
7.4%
124
6.5%
126
6.5%
368
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 2.4%
47
1.3%
1
0.4%
6
1.1%
21
1.3%
75
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the HH 37.9%
973
48.1%
1525
43.5%
2498
Interviewer error 0.3%
7
0.1%
3
0.2%
10
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 43.6%
1117
38.2%
1211
40.6%
2328
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 9.4%
240
6.6%
208
7.8%
448
In a settlement in another region of the country 6.9%
177
6.0%
191
6.4%
368
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 1.8%
45
0.9%
30
1.3%
75
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.2%
5
0.2%
5
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No such member in the HH 64.0%
160
43.6%
260
39.1%
857
42.1%
507
36.6%
89
49.9%
630
43.5%
2503
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 25.2%
63
39.9%
238
44.3%
973
42.5%
512
42.4%
103
35.2%
445
40.6%
2334
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 7.6%
19
9.4%
56
8.5%
187
7.1%
85
7.4%
18
6.7%
85
7.8%
450
In a settlement in another region of the country 2.8%
7
4.4%
26
6.4%
141
6.8%
82
11.5%
28
6.7%
84
6.4%
368
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
1.8%
11
1.3%
29
1.3%
16
1.2%
3
1.3%
16
1.3%
75
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No such member in the HH 43.4%
902
35.5%
625
51.6%
880
47.0%
94
43.5%
2501
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.3%
6
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 42.3%
879
46.3%
817
32.5%
555
40.0%
80
40.5%
2331
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 5.7%
119
10.0%
177
8.2%
140
7.5%
15
7.8%
451
In a settlement in another region of the country 5.7%
118
6.7%
118
7.3%
124
3.5%
7
6.4%
367
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 2.4%
50
1.1%
20
0.2%
3
1.0%
2
1.3%
75
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share