Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM4EMP

Is this member of the household currently employed? This employment may be part-time or full-time, official, informal, or self-employment, but it brings monetary income.
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 1074 18.6% 18.6% -1.23
No such member in the HH 2506 43.5% 62.1% -.54
Interviewer error 57 1% 63.1% .14
No 1579 27.4% 90.5% 1.17
Yes 545 9.5% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 17.3%
215
37.7%
593
10.3%
153
7.4%
100
18.8%
1061
No such member in the HH 31.0%
385
30.2%
475
49.4%
733
64.1%
871
43.6%
2464
Interviewer error 1.0%
13
1.0%
15
0.8%
12
0.4%
6
0.8%
46
No 34.3%
425
25.5%
402
31.1%
461
19.7%
267
27.5%
1555
Yes 16.3%
202
5.7%
89
8.4%
124
8.4%
114
9.4%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 13.0%
30
19.0%
92
22.3%
203
19.2%
291
17.1%
235
18.3%
204
18.7%
1055
No such member in the HH 46.5%
107
46.5%
225
41.3%
377
40.3%
611
46.1%
633
44.1%
493
43.4%
2446
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
1.4%
13
1.0%
15
0.6%
8
0.7%
8
0.8%
47
No 28.3%
65
25.4%
123
25.0%
228
28.2%
428
27.4%
376
29.3%
327
27.5%
1547
Yes 11.7%
27
8.7%
42
10.0%
91
11.3%
171
8.7%
120
7.6%
85
9.5%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 19.1%
382
16.9%
13
16.3%
274
20.4%
397
18.7%
1066
No such member in the HH 43.2%
864
48.1%
37
53.5%
900
34.6%
674
43.4%
2475
Interviewer error 0.3%
5
2.6%
2
1.1%
19
1.4%
27
0.9%
53
No 26.4%
527
22.1%
17
21.6%
363
34.0%
661
27.5%
1568
Yes 11.1%
221
10.4%
8
7.4%
125
9.6%
187
9.5%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 18.4%
472
18.9%
600
18.7%
1072
No such member in the HH 37.9%
973
48.1%
1525
43.5%
2498
Interviewer error 1.1%
27
0.7%
23
0.9%
50
No 31.8%
815
24.0%
760
27.5%
1575
Yes 10.8%
277
8.4%
265
9.4%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 10.0%
25
18.3%
109
20.1%
442
19.1%
230
15.6%
38
18.2%
230
18.7%
1074
No such member in the HH 64.0%
160
43.6%
260
39.1%
857
42.1%
507
36.6%
89
49.9%
630
43.5%
2503
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
1.0%
6
1.0%
23
0.9%
11
1.2%
3
0.6%
8
0.9%
52
No 21.2%
53
27.0%
161
29.9%
655
29.8%
359
30.9%
75
21.6%
273
27.4%
1576
Yes 4.4%
11
10.1%
60
9.9%
217
8.1%
97
15.6%
38
9.7%
122
9.5%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 19.0%
394
20.8%
366
16.3%
278
16.5%
33
18.6%
1071
No such member in the HH 43.4%
902
35.5%
625
51.6%
880
47.0%
94
43.5%
2501
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
1.5%
27
1.3%
22
1.0%
2
1.0%
56
No 26.3%
546
32.8%
579
23.3%
397
27.0%
54
27.4%
1576
Yes 11.2%
232
9.4%
166
7.6%
130
8.5%
17
9.5%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share