Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM4SPH

Does the spouse of this household member also currently live in this household?
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 2199 38.2% 38.2% -.83
No such member in the HH 2506 43.5% 81.7% -.1
Interviewer error 61 1.1% 82.7% .62
No 40 .7% 83.4% 1.71
Yes 955 16.6% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 43.5%
540
56.5%
890
33.5%
497
17.7%
240
38.3%
2167
No such member in the HH 31.0%
385
30.2%
475
49.4%
733
64.1%
871
43.6%
2464
Interviewer error 1.0%
12
1.0%
16
0.9%
13
0.7%
9
0.9%
50
No 1.0%
13
0.1%
2
0.9%
13
0.7%
9
0.7%
37
Yes 23.4%
290
12.1%
191
15.3%
227
16.9%
229
16.6%
937
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 33.9%
78
38.0%
184
41.3%
377
39.8%
603
35.9%
493
37.4%
418
38.2%
2153
No such member in the HH 46.5%
107
46.5%
225
41.3%
377
40.3%
611
46.1%
633
44.1%
493
43.4%
2446
Interviewer error 1.3%
3
1.0%
5
0.7%
6
1.2%
18
0.9%
13
0.9%
10
1.0%
55
No 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.1%
10
0.7%
10
0.5%
7
0.5%
6
0.7%
39
Yes 18.3%
42
13.2%
64
15.6%
142
18.1%
274
16.5%
226
17.0%
190
16.7%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 38.0%
759
28.6%
22
33.3%
560
43.3%
842
38.3%
2183
No such member in the HH 43.2%
864
48.1%
37
53.5%
900
34.6%
674
43.4%
2475
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
3.9%
3
1.2%
20
1.6%
31
1.0%
58
No 1.3%
25
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.4%
7
0.7%
39
Yes 17.4%
347
19.5%
15
11.5%
194
20.1%
392
16.6%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 39.8%
1021
36.9%
1170
38.2%
2191
No such member in the HH 37.9%
973
48.1%
1525
43.5%
2498
Interviewer error 1.3%
33
0.7%
23
1.0%
56
No 0.9%
22
0.6%
18
0.7%
40
Yes 20.1%
515
13.8%
437
16.6%
952
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 23.2%
58
33.7%
201
41.3%
907
39.1%
471
42.4%
103
36.2%
457
38.2%
2197
No such member in the HH 64.0%
160
43.6%
260
39.1%
857
42.1%
507
36.6%
89
49.9%
630
43.5%
2503
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
1.2%
7
1.1%
25
0.7%
8
2.5%
6
0.6%
8
1.0%
56
No 0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.7%
16
0.7%
8
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
0.7%
40
Yes 12.0%
30
20.0%
119
17.7%
389
17.4%
210
17.7%
43
12.9%
163
16.6%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 37.8%
786
42.8%
755
33.7%
576
39.0%
78
38.2%
2195
No such member in the HH 43.4%
902
35.5%
625
51.6%
880
47.0%
94
43.5%
2501
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
1.7%
30
1.4%
24
0.5%
1
1.0%
59
No 1.3%
27
0.4%
7
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
40
Yes 17.3%
360
19.6%
346
12.9%
221
13.5%
27
16.6%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share