Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM5SEX

What is the sex of this person?
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the HH 3848 66.8% 66.8% -.7
Interviewer error 17 .3% 67.1% -.05
Male 820 14.2% 81.3% 1.24
Female 1076 18.7% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No such member in the HH 58.1%
721
62.6%
985
72.5%
1075
73.6%
1000
66.9%
3781
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
13
Male 16.4%
203
17.6%
277
11.7%
174
11.0%
150
14.2%
804
Female 25.2%
312
19.4%
306
15.6%
232
15.2%
207
18.7%
1057
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the HH 66.5%
153
70.5%
341
67.8%
618
65.2%
988
67.4%
925
65.4%
731
66.7%
3756
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
Male 9.6%
22
12.2%
59
13.6%
124
14.3%
217
14.9%
204
16.1%
180
14.3%
806
Female 23.9%
55
17.1%
83
18.3%
167
20.2%
306
17.3%
238
18.4%
205
18.7%
1054
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No such member in the HH 64.4%
1287
67.5%
52
74.8%
1257
62.2%
1211
66.8%
3807
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.4%
7
0.3%
15
Male 15.7%
314
10.4%
8
10.9%
184
15.8%
308
14.3%
814
Female 19.9%
397
22.1%
17
13.9%
233
21.6%
420
18.7%
1067
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the HH 64.0%
1642
69.2%
2195
66.9%
3837
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.2%
5
0.2%
13
Male 15.1%
388
13.5%
428
14.2%
816
Female 20.5%
526
17.2%
545
18.7%
1071
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No such member in the HH 76.4%
191
61.4%
366
62.9%
1380
65.7%
791
68.7%
167
75.0%
947
66.8%
3842
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
Male 9.2%
23
17.8%
106
16.2%
355
14.2%
171
13.2%
32
10.5%
132
14.2%
819
Female 14.4%
36
20.8%
124
20.4%
448
19.9%
240
17.7%
43
14.6%
184
18.7%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No such member in the HH 64.7%
1345
63.1%
1113
73.2%
1249
67.5%
135
66.8%
3842
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.3%
6
0.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.3%
16
Male 15.4%
320
15.3%
270
11.9%
203
12.5%
25
14.2%
818
Female 19.9%
413
21.2%
374
14.5%
247
19.5%
39
18.7%
1073
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share