Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM5POB

Where was this member of the household born?
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted
  2) In another settlement, but in the same region of the country
  3) In a settlement in another region of the country
  4) Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union
  5) Outside the former Soviet Union

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the HH 3848 66.8% 66.8% -.7
Interviewer error 11 .2% 67% -.03
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 1514 26.3% 93.3% 1.3
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 193 3.4% 96.6% 1.64
In a settlement in another region of the country 167 2.9% 99.5% 1.97
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 25 .4% 99.9% 2.3
Outside the former Soviet Union 3 .1% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No such member in the HH 58.1%
721
62.6%
985
72.5%
1075
73.6%
1000
66.9%
3781
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 30.5%
378
31.3%
492
22.4%
332
21.4%
291
26.4%
1493
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 5.3%
66
3.2%
50
2.4%
35
2.2%
30
3.2%
181
In a settlement in another region of the country 5.2%
64
2.5%
40
2.3%
34
2.1%
28
2.9%
166
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.6%
7
0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.5%
7
0.4%
24
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the HH 66.5%
153
70.5%
341
67.8%
618
65.2%
988
67.4%
925
65.4%
731
66.7%
3756
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 26.1%
60
24.0%
116
25.1%
229
26.5%
402
26.2%
359
28.6%
319
26.4%
1485
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 3.0%
7
2.9%
14
3.5%
32
4.2%
64
3.4%
46
2.3%
26
3.4%
189
In a settlement in another region of the country 3.9%
9
1.9%
9
3.0%
27
3.4%
51
2.6%
36
2.9%
32
2.9%
164
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.7%
8
0.4%
25
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No such member in the HH 64.4%
1287
67.5%
52
74.8%
1257
62.2%
1211
66.8%
3807
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
0.2%
9
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 29.9%
598
20.8%
16
17.8%
300
30.1%
586
26.3%
1500
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 2.4%
48
6.5%
5
3.7%
63
4.0%
77
3.4%
193
In a settlement in another region of the country 2.5%
49
5.2%
4
3.3%
55
3.0%
58
2.9%
166
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.4%
8
0.4%
25
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the HH 64.0%
1642
69.2%
2195
66.9%
3837
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
8
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 28.4%
727
24.6%
779
26.3%
1506
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 3.9%
99
2.9%
93
3.3%
192
In a settlement in another region of the country 3.2%
81
2.7%
85
2.9%
166
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.4%
11
0.4%
14
0.4%
25
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No such member in the HH 76.4%
191
61.4%
366
62.9%
1380
65.7%
791
68.7%
167
75.0%
947
66.8%
3842
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 19.2%
48
30.7%
183
29.1%
638
28.3%
341
24.7%
60
19.2%
243
26.3%
1513
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 2.4%
6
4.7%
28
3.9%
86
2.9%
35
1.6%
4
2.6%
33
3.3%
192
In a settlement in another region of the country 2.0%
5
2.9%
17
3.0%
66
2.8%
34
4.1%
10
2.8%
35
2.9%
167
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
16
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
25
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No such member in the HH 64.7%
1345
63.1%
1113
73.2%
1249
67.5%
135
66.8%
3842
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 29.6%
615
29.3%
516
19.0%
324
27.0%
54
26.2%
1509
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 2.4%
50
3.9%
68
3.9%
67
4.0%
8
3.4%
193
In a settlement in another region of the country 2.5%
52
2.9%
52
3.5%
60
1.5%
3
2.9%
167
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.6%
13
0.5%
8
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
25
Outside the former Soviet Union 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share