Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBLOST

Has anybody in your household lost his/her job during the last twelve months?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 12 .2% .2% -7.84
Refuse to answer 23 .4% .6% -5.3
Don't know 60 1% 1.6% -2.77
No 4975 86.4% 88% -.24
Yes 691 12% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.6%
7
0.1%
2
0.5%
7
0.4%
6
0.4%
22
Don't know 1.3%
16
1.0%
16
0.6%
9
1.3%
18
1.0%
59
No 81.7%
1013
86.5%
1362
86.3%
1280
90.5%
1229
86.4%
4884
Yes 16.2%
201
12.1%
190
12.4%
184
7.6%
103
12.0%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
8
0.4%
6
0.4%
4
0.4%
23
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
7
0.5%
8
0.9%
13
2.2%
25
1.0%
58
No 90.4%
208
84.5%
409
83.6%
762
85.9%
1302
86.7%
1190
88.8%
992
86.4%
4863
Yes 8.3%
19
14.5%
70
15.4%
140
12.9%
195
11.5%
158
8.4%
94
12.0%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.4%
7
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
0.4%
7
0.4%
23
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
2.6%
50
1.1%
60
No 86.0%
1720
88.3%
68
88.0%
1479
85.4%
1661
86.4%
4928
Yes 13.5%
270
10.4%
8
10.8%
182
11.4%
221
11.9%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.3%
8
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.5%
12
0.3%
11
0.4%
23
Don't know 1.1%
27
1.0%
33
1.0%
60
No 86.2%
2209
86.5%
2744
86.3%
4953
Yes 12.2%
312
11.9%
377
12.0%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
1.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
11
0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
23
Don't know 2.0%
5
1.3%
8
1.5%
33
0.4%
5
1.6%
4
0.4%
5
1.0%
60
No 93.2%
233
88.9%
530
87.6%
1923
86.2%
1038
78.2%
190
83.2%
1051
86.3%
4965
Yes 4.8%
12
9.2%
55
10.1%
221
13.0%
156
18.5%
45
15.9%
201
12.0%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
7
0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.4%
23
Don't know 0.3%
6
2.7%
48
0.2%
4
1.0%
2
1.0%
60
No 85.9%
1785
85.0%
1498
87.6%
1495
93.0%
186
86.3%
4964
Yes 13.7%
284
11.6%
205
11.1%
190
5.5%
11
12.0%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share