Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM5EMP

Is this member of the household currently employed? This employment may be part-time or full-time, official, informal, or self-employment, but it brings monetary income.
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 985 17.1% 17.1% -1.14
No such member in the HH 3848 66.8% 83.9% -.22
Interviewer error 36 .6% 84.5% .7
No 717 12.4% 97% 2.09
Yes 175 3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 16.0%
198
25.3%
399
12.7%
189
13.8%
187
17.2%
973
No such member in the HH 58.1%
721
62.6%
985
72.5%
1075
73.6%
1000
66.9%
3781
Interviewer error 0.5%
6
0.9%
14
0.4%
6
0.4%
5
0.5%
31
No 19.5%
242
9.6%
151
11.6%
172
10.0%
136
12.4%
701
Yes 5.9%
73
1.6%
25
2.8%
41
2.2%
30
3.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 12.6%
29
15.1%
73
18.1%
165
17.7%
268
16.3%
223
18.4%
205
17.1%
963
No such member in the HH 66.5%
153
70.5%
341
67.8%
618
65.2%
988
67.4%
925
65.4%
731
66.7%
3756
Interviewer error 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.5%
8
0.7%
9
0.4%
5
0.6%
32
No 14.3%
33
12.2%
59
10.4%
95
12.6%
191
13.0%
178
13.3%
149
12.5%
705
Yes 5.7%
13
2.3%
11
2.9%
26
4.0%
61
2.7%
37
2.4%
27
3.1%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 19.8%
395
15.6%
12
13.3%
224
17.6%
342
17.1%
973
No such member in the HH 64.4%
1287
67.5%
52
74.8%
1257
62.2%
1211
66.8%
3807
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
1.0%
20
0.6%
34
No 12.7%
254
10.4%
8
8.6%
145
15.8%
307
12.5%
714
Yes 3.1%
62
5.2%
4
2.6%
43
3.4%
66
3.1%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 17.8%
456
16.5%
525
17.1%
981
No such member in the HH 64.0%
1642
69.2%
2195
66.9%
3837
Interviewer error 0.7%
18
0.5%
15
0.6%
33
No 14.0%
359
11.1%
352
12.4%
711
Yes 3.5%
89
2.7%
86
3.1%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 11.2%
28
18.5%
110
18.4%
404
19.6%
236
12.8%
31
13.9%
176
17.1%
985
No such member in the HH 76.4%
191
61.4%
366
62.9%
1380
65.7%
791
68.7%
167
75.0%
947
66.8%
3842
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.8%
5
0.7%
15
0.3%
4
1.6%
4
0.3%
4
0.6%
33
No 10.8%
27
15.8%
94
14.9%
328
11.2%
135
13.2%
32
7.8%
99
12.4%
715
Yes 1.2%
3
3.5%
21
3.1%
67
3.2%
38
3.7%
9
2.9%
37
3.0%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 19.6%
408
17.2%
303
13.6%
233
18.5%
37
17.1%
981
No such member in the HH 64.7%
1345
63.1%
1113
73.2%
1249
67.5%
135
66.8%
3842
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
1.0%
18
0.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.6%
35
No 12.6%
261
15.0%
264
9.8%
167
12.0%
24
12.5%
716
Yes 3.1%
64
3.7%
65
2.5%
42
2.0%
4
3.0%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share