Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM5SPH

Does the spouse of this household member also currently live in this household?
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 1521 26.4% 26.4% -1.02
No such member in the HH 3848 66.8% 93.2% .08
Interviewer error 30 .5% 93.7% 1.18
No 16 .3% 94% 2.84
Yes 346 6% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 29.8%
370
33.4%
525
21.6%
321
20.6%
280
26.5%
1496
No such member in the HH 58.1%
721
62.6%
985
72.5%
1075
73.6%
1000
66.9%
3781
Interviewer error 0.7%
9
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.4%
25
No 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
16
Yes 11.0%
136
3.4%
54
5.3%
79
5.0%
68
6.0%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 23.9%
55
22.3%
108
26.4%
241
27.7%
420
26.0%
357
27.7%
309
26.5%
1490
No such member in the HH 66.5%
153
70.5%
341
67.8%
618
65.2%
988
67.4%
925
65.4%
731
66.7%
3756
Interviewer error 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.7%
10
0.6%
8
0.4%
4
0.5%
27
No 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
Yes 8.7%
20
6.4%
31
5.4%
49
6.1%
93
5.8%
79
6.3%
70
6.1%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 29.8%
596
24.7%
19
19.8%
332
28.8%
560
26.4%
1507
No such member in the HH 64.4%
1287
67.5%
52
74.8%
1257
62.2%
1211
66.8%
3807
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
0.8%
16
0.5%
28
No 0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
16
Yes 5.3%
106
6.5%
5
4.8%
80
7.9%
154
6.0%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 27.7%
710
25.3%
803
26.4%
1513
No such member in the HH 64.0%
1642
69.2%
2195
66.9%
3837
Interviewer error 0.5%
12
0.5%
15
0.5%
27
No 0.4%
9
0.2%
7
0.3%
16
Yes 7.4%
191
4.8%
153
6.0%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 18.4%
46
29.4%
175
29.5%
647
28.5%
343
25.1%
61
19.6%
248
26.4%
1520
No such member in the HH 76.4%
191
61.4%
366
62.9%
1380
65.7%
791
68.7%
167
75.0%
947
66.8%
3842
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
12
0.3%
4
1.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.5%
27
No 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
Yes 4.8%
12
8.2%
49
6.7%
146
5.1%
61
4.9%
12
5.1%
65
6.0%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 29.5%
613
28.5%
503
20.4%
349
26.0%
52
26.4%
1517
No such member in the HH 64.7%
1345
63.1%
1113
73.2%
1249
67.5%
135
66.8%
3842
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.9%
15
0.7%
12
0.5%
1
0.5%
29
No 0.4%
9
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
Yes 5.3%
111
7.2%
127
5.6%
95
6.0%
12
6.0%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share