Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM6SEX

What is the sex of this person?
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the HH 4742 82.3% 82.3% -.46
Interviewer error 12 .2% 82.5% .34
Male 428 7.4% 89.9% 1.93
Female 579 10.1% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No such member in the HH 78.1%
969
82.4%
1297
85.6%
1269
83.1%
1128
82.5%
4663
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
8
Male 9.3%
115
7.6%
119
6.0%
89
7.0%
95
7.4%
418
Female 12.5%
155
9.8%
155
8.3%
123
9.8%
133
10.0%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the HH 83.5%
192
83.1%
402
83.1%
758
81.5%
1236
82.6%
1133
81.5%
910
82.2%
4631
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Male 3.9%
9
6.4%
31
6.4%
58
7.8%
118
7.2%
99
9.1%
102
7.4%
417
Female 12.2%
28
10.5%
51
10.2%
93
10.5%
159
10.0%
137
9.4%
105
10.2%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No such member in the HH 79.2%
1583
80.5%
62
87.4%
1470
81.1%
1579
82.3%
4694
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
10
Male 9.3%
185
9.1%
7
4.8%
80
7.8%
151
7.4%
423
Female 11.4%
228
10.4%
8
7.7%
129
10.8%
211
10.1%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the HH 80.7%
2068
83.8%
2660
82.4%
4728
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.1%
8
Male 7.6%
194
7.3%
231
7.4%
425
Female 11.7%
299
8.7%
277
10.0%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No such member in the HH 86.0%
215
74.8%
446
80.0%
1755
83.1%
1001
86.4%
210
87.7%
1108
82.3%
4735
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Male 5.6%
14
11.7%
70
8.6%
189
6.7%
81
4.1%
10
5.0%
63
7.4%
427
Female 8.0%
20
13.3%
79
11.2%
246
10.0%
120
9.1%
22
7.3%
92
10.1%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No such member in the HH 79.5%
1652
81.9%
1444
86.2%
1471
83.0%
166
82.3%
4733
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Male 9.1%
190
7.5%
132
5.4%
93
6.0%
12
7.4%
427
Female 11.3%
234
10.3%
182
8.2%
140
11.0%
22
10.1%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share