Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM6POB

Where was this member of the household born?
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted
  2) In another settlement, but in the same region of the country
  3) In a settlement in another region of the country
  4) Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the HH 4742 82.3% 82.3% -.46
Interviewer error 11 .2% 82.5% .37
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 818 14.2% 96.7% 2.03
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 96 1.7% 98.4% 2.45
In a settlement in another region of the country 85 1.5% 99.8% 2.87
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 9 .2% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No such member in the HH 78.1%
969
82.4%
1297
85.6%
1269
83.1%
1128
82.5%
4663
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 17.0%
211
14.6%
230
11.1%
165
14.3%
194
14.1%
800
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 2.3%
29
1.5%
23
1.5%
22
1.4%
19
1.6%
93
In a settlement in another region of the country 2.2%
27
1.1%
18
1.6%
23
1.1%
15
1.5%
83
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the HH 83.5%
192
83.1%
402
83.1%
758
81.5%
1236
82.6%
1133
81.5%
910
82.2%
4631
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 13.5%
31
13.8%
67
12.9%
118
14.8%
224
14.3%
196
15.0%
168
14.3%
804
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 1.7%
4
1.9%
9
2.1%
19
1.9%
29
1.5%
21
1.2%
13
1.7%
95
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.9%
2
1.2%
6
1.4%
13
1.6%
24
1.3%
18
1.9%
21
1.5%
84
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No such member in the HH 79.2%
1583
80.5%
62
87.4%
1470
81.1%
1579
82.3%
4694
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
0.2%
9
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 17.5%
349
18.2%
14
9.0%
152
15.2%
296
14.2%
811
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 1.6%
31
0.0%
0
1.9%
32
1.6%
32
1.7%
95
In a settlement in another region of the country 1.6%
32
1.3%
1
1.5%
25
1.4%
27
1.5%
85
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the HH 80.7%
2068
83.8%
2660
82.4%
4728
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 15.7%
402
13.0%
412
14.2%
814
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 1.7%
44
1.6%
51
1.7%
95
In a settlement in another region of the country 1.7%
44
1.3%
40
1.5%
84
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No such member in the HH 86.0%
215
74.8%
446
80.0%
1755
83.1%
1001
86.4%
210
87.7%
1108
82.3%
4735
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 11.2%
28
21.0%
125
16.0%
351
14.1%
170
10.3%
25
9.4%
119
14.2%
818
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 2.0%
5
1.5%
9
2.0%
44
1.6%
19
1.6%
4
1.2%
15
1.7%
96
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.4%
1
2.5%
15
1.7%
37
0.8%
10
1.2%
3
1.4%
18
1.5%
84
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No such member in the HH 79.5%
1652
81.9%
1444
86.2%
1471
83.0%
166
82.3%
4733
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 17.3%
360
14.6%
257
10.0%
171
14.0%
28
14.2%
816
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 1.5%
31
1.7%
30
1.9%
33
1.0%
2
1.7%
96
In a settlement in another region of the country 1.5%
32
1.2%
22
1.6%
28
1.5%
3
1.5%
85
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share