Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAMCLAB

Do you have a family member or close relative currently living abroad?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 3 .1% .1% -6.67
Refuse to answer 6 .1% .2% -4.74
Don't know 22 .4% .5% -2.8
No 3104 53.9% 54.4% -.87
Yes 2626 45.6% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.7%
9
0.4%
21
No 50.5%
626
54.8%
863
53.2%
789
56.3%
765
53.8%
3043
Yes 48.5%
602
44.9%
707
46.6%
691
42.9%
583
45.7%
2583
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.6%
8
0.4%
4
0.4%
22
No 55.2%
127
53.1%
257
53.4%
487
52.6%
798
56.6%
777
51.7%
578
53.7%
3024
Yes 44.8%
103
45.9%
222
46.3%
422
47.0%
712
42.6%
584
47.8%
534
45.8%
2577
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
20
0.4%
22
No 39.8%
795
54.5%
42
66.2%
1113
57.7%
1122
53.9%
3072
Yes 60.1%
1201
45.5%
35
33.6%
564
41.2%
801
45.6%
2601
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.4%
13
0.4%
22
No 55.4%
1421
52.6%
1668
53.8%
3089
Yes 44.0%
1129
46.9%
1488
45.6%
2617
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
0.5%
6
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
22
No 58.8%
147
57.4%
342
55.9%
1226
53.1%
639
44.9%
109
50.1%
633
53.8%
3096
Yes 40.4%
101
41.9%
250
43.6%
956
46.3%
557
54.3%
132
49.6%
627
45.6%
2623
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.0%
1
1.1%
20
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
22
No 39.9%
830
57.9%
1021
67.5%
1153
46.0%
92
53.9%
3096
Yes 59.9%
1245
40.8%
719
32.2%
550
54.0%
108
45.6%
2622
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share