Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM6EMP

Is this member of the household currently employed? This employment may be part-time or full-time, official, informal, or self-employment, but it brings monetary income.
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 655 11.4% 11.4% -1.45
No such member in the HH 4742 82.3% 93.7% -.06
Interviewer error 20 .3% 94% 1.33
No 284 4.9% 99% 3.42
Yes 60 1% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 12.5%
155
12.8%
202
9.0%
134
11.0%
150
11.3%
641
No such member in the HH 78.1%
969
82.4%
1297
85.6%
1269
83.1%
1128
82.5%
4663
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.4%
7
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
15
No 7.5%
93
3.4%
54
4.2%
63
5.1%
69
4.9%
279
Yes 1.7%
21
0.9%
14
0.9%
14
0.6%
8
1.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 10.0%
23
11.6%
56
11.7%
107
11.8%
179
11.0%
151
11.5%
128
11.4%
644
No such member in the HH 83.5%
192
83.1%
402
83.1%
758
81.5%
1236
82.6%
1133
81.5%
910
82.2%
4631
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
18
No 5.2%
12
4.3%
21
3.3%
30
5.2%
79
5.2%
71
5.8%
65
4.9%
278
Yes 0.9%
2
1.0%
5
1.3%
12
1.2%
18
0.8%
11
1.1%
12
1.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 14.2%
284
14.3%
11
8.6%
145
10.7%
209
11.4%
649
No such member in the HH 79.2%
1583
80.5%
62
87.4%
1470
81.1%
1579
82.3%
4694
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
0.5%
10
0.3%
18
No 5.6%
111
1.3%
1
2.6%
43
6.5%
127
4.9%
282
Yes 0.9%
18
2.6%
2
1.1%
19
1.1%
21
1.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 12.2%
313
10.7%
338
11.3%
651
No such member in the HH 80.7%
2068
83.8%
2660
82.4%
4728
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.4%
12
0.3%
17
No 5.8%
148
4.2%
134
4.9%
282
Yes 1.2%
30
0.9%
29
1.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 8.4%
21
14.6%
87
13.4%
293
12.1%
146
7.4%
18
7.1%
90
11.4%
655
No such member in the HH 86.0%
215
74.8%
446
80.0%
1755
83.1%
1001
86.4%
210
87.7%
1108
82.3%
4735
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
17
No 4.8%
12
8.7%
52
5.3%
117
3.3%
40
4.9%
12
4.0%
50
4.9%
283
Yes 0.0%
0
1.3%
8
1.0%
23
1.2%
14
0.8%
2
1.0%
13
1.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 14.0%
292
10.6%
187
8.8%
150
12.0%
24
11.4%
653
No such member in the HH 79.5%
1652
81.9%
1444
86.2%
1471
83.0%
166
82.3%
4733
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.6%
10
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
No 5.4%
112
5.8%
102
3.6%
61
4.5%
9
4.9%
284
Yes 1.0%
20
1.1%
20
1.1%
19
0.5%
1
1.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share