Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM6SPH

Does the spouse of this household member also currently live in this household?
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 843 14.6% 14.6% -1.52
No such member in the HH 4742 82.3% 96.9% .1
Interviewer error 25 .4% 97.4% 1.72
No 4 .1% 97.4% 4.15
Yes 147 2.6% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 17.6%
218
15.4%
242
11.6%
172
14.2%
193
14.6%
825
No such member in the HH 78.1%
969
82.4%
1297
85.6%
1269
83.1%
1128
82.5%
4663
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.4%
20
No 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Yes 3.8%
47
1.9%
30
2.4%
36
2.2%
30
2.5%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 13.0%
30
13.2%
64
14.3%
130
15.4%
233
14.3%
196
15.7%
175
14.7%
828
No such member in the HH 83.5%
192
83.1%
402
83.1%
758
81.5%
1236
82.6%
1133
81.5%
910
82.2%
4631
Interviewer error 0.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.3%
3
0.4%
22
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Yes 2.6%
6
3.1%
15
2.1%
19
2.6%
40
2.7%
37
2.6%
29
2.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 17.5%
350
16.9%
13
10.8%
181
15.0%
292
14.7%
836
No such member in the HH 79.2%
1583
80.5%
62
87.4%
1470
81.1%
1579
82.3%
4694
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.4%
7
0.5%
10
0.4%
22
No 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Yes 3.0%
60
1.3%
1
1.3%
22
3.3%
64
2.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 15.7%
402
13.7%
435
14.6%
837
No such member in the HH 80.7%
2068
83.8%
2660
82.4%
4728
Interviewer error 0.4%
10
0.4%
12
0.4%
22
No 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Yes 3.2%
82
2.0%
64
2.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 10.4%
26
19.3%
115
16.9%
370
14.5%
175
11.1%
27
10.2%
129
14.6%
842
No such member in the HH 86.0%
215
74.8%
446
80.0%
1755
83.1%
1001
86.4%
210
87.7%
1108
82.3%
4735
Interviewer error 1.6%
4
0.7%
4
0.3%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
22
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Yes 2.0%
5
5.2%
31
2.7%
59
2.0%
24
2.1%
5
1.8%
23
2.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 17.3%
360
14.5%
255
11.5%
196
15.0%
30
14.6%
841
No such member in the HH 79.5%
1652
81.9%
1444
86.2%
1471
83.0%
166
82.3%
4733
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.6%
10
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
24
No 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Yes 2.9%
61
3.0%
53
1.7%
29
2.0%
4
2.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share