Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM7SEX

What is the sex of this person?
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the HH 5317 92.3% 92.3% -.29
Interviewer error 6 .1% 92.4% .87
Male 212 3.7% 96.1% 3.18
Female 226 3.9% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No such member in the HH 89.6%
1111
92.1%
1450
94.3%
1399
93.0%
1263
92.4%
5223
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Male 4.0%
49
4.1%
65
2.8%
41
3.8%
51
3.6%
206
Female 6.5%
80
3.7%
58
2.8%
41
3.2%
44
3.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the HH 91.3%
210
91.1%
441
94.4%
861
92.2%
1398
92.2%
1265
91.5%
1022
92.3%
5197
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Male 4.3%
10
3.3%
16
3.3%
30
4.2%
63
3.6%
49
3.6%
40
3.7%
208
Female 4.3%
10
5.6%
27
2.2%
20
3.5%
53
4.2%
57
4.9%
55
3.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No such member in the HH 91.4%
1828
90.9%
70
94.8%
1594
91.1%
1772
92.3%
5264
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Male 4.2%
83
0.0%
0
2.7%
45
4.2%
82
3.7%
210
Female 4.3%
86
9.1%
7
2.5%
42
4.6%
90
3.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the HH 91.5%
2346
93.1%
2954
92.4%
5300
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Male 4.0%
102
3.4%
107
3.6%
209
Female 4.4%
114
3.5%
111
3.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No such member in the HH 91.2%
228
88.4%
527
91.1%
1998
92.9%
1118
97.1%
236
95.1%
1201
92.3%
5308
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Male 5.2%
13
5.2%
31
4.0%
88
3.6%
43
2.5%
6
2.5%
31
3.7%
212
Female 3.2%
8
6.4%
38
4.8%
106
3.5%
42
0.4%
1
2.5%
31
3.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No such member in the HH 91.7%
1906
91.5%
1614
94.1%
1606
90.0%
180
92.3%
5306
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Male 4.0%
83
4.0%
70
3.0%
52
3.5%
7
3.7%
212
Female 4.2%
88
4.4%
77
2.8%
48
6.5%
13
3.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share