Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM7POB

Where was this member of the household born?
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted
  2) In another settlement, but in the same region of the country
  3) In a settlement in another region of the country
  4) Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the HH 5317 92.3% 92.3% -.29
Interviewer error 7 .1% 92.4% .92
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 368 6.4% 98.8% 3.32
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 37 .6% 99.4% 3.92
In a settlement in another region of the country 25 .4% 99.9% 4.52
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 7 .1% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No such member in the HH 89.6%
1111
92.1%
1450
94.3%
1399
93.0%
1263
92.4%
5223
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 8.5%
106
6.9%
108
4.2%
62
6.4%
87
6.4%
363
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.8%
10
0.4%
7
0.9%
13
0.3%
4
0.6%
34
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.6%
8
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
24
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the HH 91.3%
210
91.1%
441
94.4%
861
92.2%
1398
92.2%
1265
91.5%
1022
92.3%
5197
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 7.8%
18
7.2%
35
4.6%
42
6.7%
102
6.3%
86
7.0%
78
6.4%
361
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.4%
4
0.7%
10
0.7%
9
0.7%
8
0.7%
37
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.6%
8
0.5%
6
0.4%
24
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No such member in the HH 91.4%
1828
90.9%
70
94.8%
1594
91.1%
1772
92.3%
5264
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 7.6%
151
7.8%
6
3.6%
61
7.6%
147
6.4%
365
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.4%
7
1.3%
1
1.1%
19
0.5%
10
0.6%
37
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.5%
10
0.4%
25
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the HH 91.5%
2346
93.1%
2954
92.4%
5300
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 7.4%
191
5.5%
173
6.3%
364
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.4%
10
0.8%
26
0.6%
36
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.5%
14
0.3%
11
0.4%
25
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No such member in the HH 91.2%
228
88.4%
527
91.1%
1998
92.9%
1118
97.1%
236
95.1%
1201
92.3%
5308
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 6.8%
17
10.2%
61
7.5%
165
5.8%
70
2.5%
6
3.9%
49
6.4%
368
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 1.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
17
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.6%
37
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.4%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
0.4%
25
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No such member in the HH 91.7%
1906
91.5%
1614
94.1%
1606
90.0%
180
92.3%
5306
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 7.3%
152
7.1%
126
4.3%
73
8.5%
17
6.4%
368
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.4%
8
0.6%
10
1.1%
18
0.5%
1
0.6%
37
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.4%
8
0.4%
7
0.5%
8
1.0%
2
0.4%
25
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share