Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM7EMP

Is this member of the household currently employed? This employment may be part-time or full-time, official, informal, or self-employment, but it brings monetary income.
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 333 5.8% 5.8% -2.34
No such member in the HH 5317 92.3% 98.1% .02
Interviewer error 9 .2% 98.2% 2.39
No 83 1.4% 99.7% 5.93
Yes 19 .3% 100% 7.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 8.1%
100
6.4%
101
4.0%
59
5.2%
71
5.9%
331
No such member in the HH 89.6%
1111
92.1%
1450
94.3%
1399
93.0%
1263
92.4%
5223
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No 2.0%
25
1.0%
16
1.3%
19
1.5%
20
1.4%
80
Yes 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 7.0%
16
7.2%
35
4.4%
40
6.2%
94
5.2%
72
6.3%
70
5.8%
327
No such member in the HH 91.3%
210
91.1%
441
94.4%
861
92.2%
1398
92.2%
1265
91.5%
1022
92.3%
5197
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
No 1.3%
3
1.2%
6
1.0%
9
0.9%
13
2.2%
30
1.8%
20
1.4%
81
Yes 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
9
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 7.2%
144
6.5%
5
3.7%
62
6.1%
119
5.8%
330
No such member in the HH 91.4%
1828
90.9%
70
94.8%
1594
91.1%
1772
92.3%
5264
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
No 1.1%
22
1.3%
1
1.0%
17
2.2%
43
1.5%
83
Yes 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.5%
9
0.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 6.3%
161
5.4%
170
5.8%
331
No such member in the HH 91.5%
2346
93.1%
2954
92.4%
5300
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
No 1.7%
43
1.2%
38
1.4%
81
Yes 0.4%
11
0.2%
7
0.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 5.6%
14
8.7%
52
6.7%
148
5.8%
70
1.6%
4
3.6%
45
5.8%
333
No such member in the HH 91.2%
228
88.4%
527
91.1%
1998
92.9%
1118
97.1%
236
95.1%
1201
92.3%
5308
Interviewer error 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No 2.0%
5
2.7%
16
1.6%
36
0.9%
11
1.2%
3
1.0%
12
1.4%
83
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
10
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 7.0%
145
5.6%
99
4.3%
73
8.0%
16
5.8%
333
No such member in the HH 91.7%
1906
91.5%
1614
94.1%
1606
90.0%
180
92.3%
5306
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
No 1.1%
23
2.2%
38
1.1%
19
1.5%
3
1.4%
83
Yes 0.2%
4
0.5%
9
0.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share