Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAMCRRE

Do you have a family member or close relative who had been living abroad for at least twelve months but returned to [country] within the last six months?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 3 .1% .1% -10.87
Refuse to answer 3 .1% .1% -7.32
Don't know 30 .5% .6% -3.77
No 5313 92.2% 92.8% -.23
Yes 412 7.2% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.5%
8
0.2%
3
1.0%
13
0.5%
30
No 90.2%
1119
91.9%
1447
92.4%
1371
94.2%
1279
92.2%
5216
Yes 9.1%
113
7.4%
117
7.3%
109
4.7%
64
7.1%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.4%
6
1.4%
16
0.5%
30
No 87.4%
201
91.1%
441
92.7%
845
92.7%
1406
92.5%
1269
92.1%
1029
92.2%
5191
Yes 11.7%
27
8.7%
42
7.0%
64
6.9%
104
6.9%
95
6.4%
72
7.2%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
1.2%
24
0.5%
30
No 88.4%
1768
90.9%
70
94.8%
1593
94.0%
1829
92.2%
5260
Yes 11.4%
228
9.1%
7
4.7%
79
4.8%
93
7.1%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.4%
13
0.5%
30
No 92.1%
2362
92.3%
2929
92.2%
5291
Yes 7.1%
183
7.2%
227
7.1%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.8%
5
0.5%
10
0.4%
5
1.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.5%
30
No 94.0%
235
93.3%
556
92.3%
2026
91.6%
1103
84.0%
204
93.3%
1179
92.2%
5303
Yes 4.4%
11
5.9%
35
7.2%
157
7.8%
94
14.8%
36
6.2%
78
7.1%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.1%
2
1.3%
23
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
30
No 88.5%
1840
93.8%
1653
94.6%
1615
97.0%
194
92.2%
5302
Yes 11.4%
236
4.9%
87
4.9%
83
2.5%
5
7.1%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share