Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM7SPH

Does the spouse of this household member also currently live in this household?
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 389 6.8% 6.8% -2.58
No such member in the HH 5317 92.3% 99% .11
Interviewer error 9 .2% 99.2% 2.8
No 2 0% 99.2% 6.83
Yes 44 .8% 100% 8.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 9.4%
117
7.3%
115
4.6%
68
6.3%
86
6.8%
386
No such member in the HH 89.6%
1111
92.1%
1450
94.3%
1399
93.0%
1263
92.4%
5223
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Yes 1.0%
12
0.4%
6
1.0%
15
0.5%
7
0.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 7.8%
18
8.3%
40
5.0%
46
6.8%
103
6.8%
93
7.3%
81
6.8%
381
No such member in the HH 91.3%
210
91.1%
441
94.4%
861
92.2%
1398
92.2%
1265
91.5%
1022
92.3%
5197
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Yes 0.9%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
0.7%
11
0.8%
11
1.2%
13
0.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 8.0%
159
6.5%
5
4.5%
75
7.6%
147
6.8%
386
No such member in the HH 91.4%
1828
90.9%
70
94.8%
1594
91.1%
1772
92.3%
5264
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
No 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Yes 0.5%
10
1.3%
1
0.5%
9
1.2%
24
0.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 7.5%
192
6.1%
194
6.7%
386
No such member in the HH 91.5%
2346
93.1%
2954
92.4%
5300
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
No 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Yes 0.9%
22
0.6%
20
0.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 7.2%
18
10.2%
61
7.9%
174
6.6%
79
2.5%
6
4.0%
51
6.8%
389
No such member in the HH 91.2%
228
88.4%
527
91.1%
1998
92.9%
1118
97.1%
236
95.1%
1201
92.3%
5308
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Yes 0.8%
2
1.2%
7
0.9%
20
0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
10
0.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 7.7%
160
7.0%
124
5.1%
87
9.0%
18
6.8%
389
No such member in the HH 91.7%
1906
91.5%
1614
94.1%
1606
90.0%
180
92.3%
5306
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
No 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Yes 0.5%
11
1.2%
22
0.5%
9
1.0%
2
0.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share