Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM8SEX

What is the sex of this person?
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the HH 5565 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Interviewer error 2 0% 96.6% 1.51
Male 98 1.7% 98.3% 4.92
Female 96 1.7% 100% 5.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No such member in the HH 95.6%
1186
96.9%
1525
97.0%
1439
96.8%
1315
96.6%
5465
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Male 2.2%
27
1.6%
25
1.3%
19
1.7%
23
1.7%
94
Female 2.2%
27
1.5%
23
1.6%
24
1.5%
20
1.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the HH 96.1%
221
96.5%
467
96.7%
882
97.0%
1470
96.2%
1320
96.4%
1077
96.6%
5437
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Male 2.2%
5
1.2%
6
1.5%
14
1.6%
25
2.0%
27
1.9%
21
1.7%
98
Female 1.7%
4
2.3%
11
1.6%
15
1.4%
21
1.7%
24
1.7%
19
1.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No such member in the HH 96.7%
1933
94.8%
73
97.5%
1639
95.7%
1862
96.6%
5507
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Male 1.8%
36
3.9%
3
1.2%
21
2.0%
38
1.7%
98
Female 1.5%
29
1.3%
1
1.2%
21
2.3%
45
1.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the HH 96.4%
2472
96.8%
3073
96.7%
5545
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Male 1.8%
46
1.6%
51
1.7%
97
Female 1.8%
46
1.5%
48
1.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No such member in the HH 94.4%
236
94.5%
563
96.3%
2112
97.2%
1170
98.8%
240
97.6%
1233
96.6%
5554
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Male 2.4%
6
3.5%
21
1.5%
33
1.4%
17
0.8%
2
1.5%
19
1.7%
98
Female 2.8%
7
2.0%
12
2.2%
48
1.4%
17
0.4%
1
0.9%
11
1.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No such member in the HH 96.7%
2011
95.6%
1686
97.4%
1662
97.0%
194
96.6%
5553
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Male 1.8%
38
2.1%
37
1.2%
20
1.5%
3
1.7%
98
Female 1.4%
29
2.2%
39
1.5%
25
1.5%
3
1.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share