Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM8POB

Where was this member of the household born?
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted
  2) In another settlement, but in the same region of the country
  3) In a settlement in another region of the country
  4) Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the HH 5565 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Interviewer error 1 0% 96.6% 1.57
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 163 2.8% 99.4% 5.09
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 17 .3% 99.7% 5.97
In a settlement in another region of the country 13 .2% 100% 6.85
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 2 0% 100% 7.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No such member in the HH 95.6%
1186
96.9%
1525
97.0%
1439
96.8%
1315
96.6%
5465
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 3.9%
48
2.7%
42
2.3%
34
2.6%
35
2.8%
159
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
16
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
12
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the HH 96.1%
221
96.5%
467
96.7%
882
97.0%
1470
96.2%
1320
96.4%
1077
96.6%
5437
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 3.9%
9
2.1%
10
3.0%
27
2.3%
35
3.2%
44
3.2%
36
2.9%
161
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
17
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
13
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No such member in the HH 96.7%
1933
94.8%
73
97.5%
1639
95.7%
1862
96.6%
5507
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 3.0%
59
5.2%
4
1.7%
29
3.6%
71
2.9%
163
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.3%
5
0.3%
17
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
13
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the HH 96.4%
2472
96.8%
3073
96.7%
5545
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 3.1%
80
2.6%
82
2.8%
162
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.1%
3
0.4%
12
0.3%
15
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.3%
8
0.1%
4
0.2%
12
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No such member in the HH 94.4%
236
94.5%
563
96.3%
2112
97.2%
1170
98.8%
240
97.6%
1233
96.6%
5554
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 4.0%
10
5.4%
32
3.1%
68
2.2%
27
0.8%
2
1.9%
24
2.8%
163
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
17
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
13
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No such member in the HH 96.7%
2011
95.6%
1686
97.4%
1662
97.0%
194
96.6%
5553
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
In this settlement, where the interview is now conducted 2.9%
61
3.7%
66
1.8%
31
2.5%
5
2.8%
163
In another settlement, but in the same region of the country 0.1%
3
0.3%
5
0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
In a settlement in another region of the country 0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.2%
13
Outside the county, but inside the former Soviet Union 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share