Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM8EMP

Is this member of the household currently employed? This employment may be part-time or full-time, official, informal, or self-employment, but it brings monetary income.
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 148 2.6% 2.6% -3.54
No such member in the HH 5565 96.6% 99.2% .02
Interviewer error 3 .1% 99.2% 3.58
No 37 .6% 99.9% 8.91
Yes 8 .1% 100% 10.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 3.3%
41
2.3%
36
2.4%
36
2.3%
31
2.5%
144
No such member in the HH 95.6%
1186
96.9%
1525
97.0%
1439
96.8%
1315
96.6%
5465
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No 0.8%
10
0.5%
8
0.5%
7
0.8%
11
0.6%
36
Yes 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 3.0%
7
2.5%
12
2.7%
25
2.4%
36
2.8%
38
2.6%
29
2.6%
147
No such member in the HH 96.1%
221
96.5%
467
96.7%
882
97.0%
1470
96.2%
1320
96.4%
1077
96.6%
5437
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 0.4%
1
0.8%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
7
0.8%
11
0.8%
9
0.6%
36
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 2.8%
55
5.2%
4
1.7%
29
3.1%
60
2.6%
148
No such member in the HH 96.7%
1933
94.8%
73
97.5%
1639
95.7%
1862
96.6%
5507
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
1.1%
21
0.6%
37
Yes 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 2.7%
68
2.5%
79
2.6%
147
No such member in the HH 96.4%
2472
96.8%
3073
96.7%
5545
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
No 0.7%
17
0.5%
17
0.6%
34
Yes 0.2%
6
0.1%
2
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 3.2%
8
4.5%
27
2.8%
61
2.2%
27
0.4%
1
1.9%
24
2.6%
148
No such member in the HH 94.4%
236
94.5%
563
96.3%
2112
97.2%
1170
98.8%
240
97.6%
1233
96.6%
5554
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No 2.0%
5
0.8%
5
0.8%
18
0.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
0.6%
37
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 2.7%
57
3.2%
56
1.8%
31
2.0%
4
2.6%
148
No such member in the HH 96.7%
2011
95.6%
1686
97.4%
1662
97.0%
194
96.6%
5553
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 0.4%
8
1.1%
19
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
37
Yes 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
1.0%
2
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share