Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CLFRDAB

Now, let me ask about your friends. Do you have any close friends currently living abroad?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 2 0% 0% -7.33
Refuse to answer 6 .1% .1% -5.06
Don't know 23 .4% .5% -2.79
No 4387 76.1% 76.7% -.51
Yes 1343 23.3% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.8%
11
0.4%
23
No 69.4%
860
74.4%
1171
75.1%
1114
85.8%
1165
76.2%
4310
Yes 30.2%
374
25.2%
396
24.5%
363
13.4%
182
23.3%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.8%
11
0.4%
5
0.4%
22
No 74.8%
172
67.1%
325
71.8%
655
73.4%
1112
79.9%
1096
83.3%
930
76.2%
4290
Yes 24.3%
56
32.9%
159
28.0%
255
26.3%
399
19.0%
261
16.2%
181
23.3%
1311
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.7%
13
0.4%
22
No 68.6%
1372
68.8%
53
81.8%
1375
79.4%
1545
76.2%
4345
Yes 31.1%
621
31.2%
24
17.6%
296
19.9%
387
23.3%
1328
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.5%
16
0.4%
23
No 72.0%
1847
79.5%
2521
76.1%
4368
Yes 27.5%
706
19.9%
632
23.3%
1338
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
12
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
23
No 88.0%
220
84.7%
505
79.7%
1749
77.2%
929
66.7%
162
64.4%
814
76.2%
4379
Yes 10.8%
27
14.9%
89
19.6%
431
22.3%
269
33.3%
81
35.1%
443
23.3%
1340
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.7%
12
0.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.4%
23
No 68.3%
1420
78.4%
1382
82.8%
1413
81.5%
163
76.2%
4378
Yes 31.4%
653
20.9%
368
16.6%
284
17.5%
35
23.3%
1340
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share