Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM8SPH

Does the spouse of this household member also currently live in this household?
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 169 2.9% 2.9% -3.85
No such member in the HH 5565 96.6% 99.5% .07
Interviewer error 4 .1% 99.6% 3.98
No 1 0% 99.6% 9.85
Yes 22 .4% 100% 11.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 3.9%
48
2.4%
38
2.6%
39
2.9%
39
2.9%
164
No such member in the HH 95.6%
1186
96.9%
1525
97.0%
1439
96.8%
1315
96.6%
5465
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 0.4%
5
0.5%
8
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 3.5%
8
3.1%
15
3.0%
27
2.7%
41
3.1%
43
3.0%
33
3.0%
167
No such member in the HH 96.1%
221
96.5%
467
96.7%
882
97.0%
1470
96.2%
1320
96.4%
1077
96.6%
5437
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
6
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 3.0%
59
5.2%
4
2.1%
36
3.6%
70
3.0%
169
No such member in the HH 96.7%
1933
94.8%
73
97.5%
1639
95.7%
1862
96.6%
5507
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
No 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.6%
12
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 3.0%
77
2.9%
91
2.9%
168
No such member in the HH 96.4%
2472
96.8%
3073
96.7%
5545
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Yes 0.5%
14
0.2%
5
0.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 4.4%
11
5.4%
32
3.2%
70
2.2%
27
1.2%
3
2.1%
26
2.9%
169
No such member in the HH 94.4%
236
94.5%
563
96.3%
2112
97.2%
1170
98.8%
240
97.6%
1233
96.6%
5554
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 2.9%
61
3.7%
65
2.2%
38
2.5%
5
2.9%
169
No such member in the HH 96.7%
2011
95.6%
1686
97.4%
1662
97.0%
194
96.6%
5553
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Yes 0.3%
6
0.6%
11
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share