Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM9SEX

What is the sex of this person?
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the HH 5660 98.2% 98.2% -.13
Interviewer error 1 0% 98.3% 2.2
Male 47 .8% 99.1% 6.88
Female 53 .9% 100% 8.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No such member in the HH 97.7%
1212
98.5%
1551
98.3%
1458
98.4%
1336
98.3%
5557
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Male 1.1%
14
0.9%
14
0.8%
12
0.4%
6
0.8%
46
Female 1.1%
14
0.5%
8
0.9%
13
1.2%
16
0.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the HH 99.1%
228
97.9%
474
98.5%
898
98.3%
1490
98.0%
1344
98.2%
1097
98.2%
5531
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Male 0.9%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
0.7%
11
1.1%
15
0.8%
9
0.8%
46
Female 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.9%
8
1.0%
15
0.9%
12
1.0%
11
0.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No such member in the HH 98.1%
1961
98.7%
76
98.7%
1659
97.9%
1906
98.2%
5602
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Male 1.1%
21
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.9%
17
0.8%
47
Female 0.9%
17
1.3%
1
0.8%
13
1.1%
22
0.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the HH 97.9%
2511
98.6%
3127
98.3%
5638
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Male 0.9%
24
0.7%
22
0.8%
46
Female 1.1%
29
0.7%
23
0.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No such member in the HH 97.2%
243
97.0%
578
98.1%
2153
98.5%
1186
99.6%
242
98.7%
1247
98.2%
5649
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Male 1.2%
3
0.8%
5
1.1%
24
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.8%
47
Female 1.2%
3
2.2%
13
0.8%
17
0.7%
8
0.4%
1
0.9%
11
0.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No such member in the HH 98.1%
2040
97.8%
1725
98.7%
1684
99.5%
199
98.2%
5648
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Male 1.0%
21
0.9%
16
0.5%
9
0.5%
1
0.8%
47
Female 0.9%
18
1.2%
21
0.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share