Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM9EDU

What is the highest level of education this household member has completed?
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) No primary education
  2) Primary education
  3) Incomplete secondary education
  4) Completed secondary education
  5) Secondary technical education
  7) Completed higher education

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the HH 5660 98.2% 98.2% -.13
Interviewer error 5 .1% 98.3% 2.01
No primary education 55 1% 99.3% 6.3
Primary education 16 .3% 99.6% 7.37
Incomplete secondary education 7 .1% 99.7% 8.44
Completed secondary education 10 .2% 99.9% 9.51
Secondary technical education 2 0% 99.9% 10.58
Completed higher education 6 .1% 100% 12.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No such member in the HH 97.7%
1212
98.5%
1551
98.3%
1458
98.4%
1336
98.3%
5557
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No primary education 1.2%
15
0.6%
9
1.1%
17
0.9%
12
0.9%
53
Primary education 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
16
Incomplete secondary education 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
Completed secondary education 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
9
Secondary technical education 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Completed higher education 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the HH 99.1%
228
97.9%
474
98.5%
898
98.3%
1490
98.0%
1344
98.2%
1097
98.2%
5531
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No primary education 0.9%
2
1.0%
5
1.0%
9
1.0%
15
1.0%
14
0.9%
10
1.0%
55
Primary education 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
Incomplete secondary education 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Completed secondary education 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
Secondary technical education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Completed higher education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No such member in the HH 98.1%
1961
98.7%
76
98.7%
1659
97.9%
1906
98.2%
5602
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
No primary education 1.5%
29
1.3%
1
0.5%
8
0.9%
17
1.0%
55
Primary education 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.4%
7
0.3%
16
Incomplete secondary education 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
Completed secondary education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
9
0.2%
10
Secondary technical education 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Completed higher education 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the HH 97.9%
2511
98.6%
3127
98.3%
5638
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
No primary education 1.0%
26
0.9%
29
1.0%
55
Primary education 0.2%
5
0.3%
11
0.3%
16
Incomplete secondary education 0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
Completed secondary education 0.3%
8
0.1%
2
0.2%
10
Secondary technical education 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Completed higher education 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No such member in the HH 97.2%
243
97.0%
578
98.1%
2153
98.5%
1186
99.6%
242
98.7%
1247
98.2%
5649
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No primary education 0.4%
1
1.5%
9
1.1%
24
1.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
1.0%
55
Primary education 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
16
Incomplete secondary education 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Completed secondary education 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Secondary technical education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Completed higher education 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No such member in the HH 98.1%
2040
97.8%
1725
98.7%
1684
99.5%
199
98.2%
5648
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No primary education 1.4%
30
0.9%
16
0.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
55
Primary education 0.2%
4
0.4%
7
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
Incomplete secondary education 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Completed secondary education 0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Secondary technical education 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
2
Completed higher education 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share