Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM9EMP

Is this member of the household currently employed? This employment may be part-time or full-time, official, informal, or self-employment, but it brings monetary income.
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 77 1.3% 1.3% -5.05
No such member in the HH 5660 98.2% 99.6% .02
Interviewer error 3 .1% 99.6% 5.08
No 16 .3% 99.9% 12.68
Yes 5 .1% 100% 15.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 1.6%
20
0.9%
14
1.6%
24
1.3%
17
1.3%
75
No such member in the HH 97.7%
1212
98.5%
1551
98.3%
1458
98.4%
1336
98.3%
5557
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
15
Yes 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 0.9%
2
1.7%
8
1.3%
12
1.4%
21
1.5%
20
1.3%
14
1.4%
77
No such member in the HH 99.1%
228
97.9%
474
98.5%
898
98.3%
1490
98.0%
1344
98.2%
1097
98.2%
5531
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
4
0.3%
15
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 1.8%
35
1.3%
1
0.9%
15
1.3%
26
1.4%
77
No such member in the HH 98.1%
1961
98.7%
76
98.7%
1659
97.9%
1906
98.2%
5602
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
No 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.6%
11
0.3%
16
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 1.4%
36
1.3%
41
1.3%
77
No such member in the HH 97.9%
2511
98.6%
3127
98.3%
5638
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
No 0.5%
13
0.1%
3
0.3%
16
Yes 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 1.6%
4
2.2%
13
1.5%
33
1.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
1.3%
77
No such member in the HH 97.2%
243
97.0%
578
98.1%
2153
98.5%
1186
99.6%
242
98.7%
1247
98.2%
5649
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
No 0.4%
1
0.8%
5
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
16
Yes 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 1.7%
36
1.4%
25
0.9%
16
0.0%
0
1.3%
77
No such member in the HH 98.1%
2040
97.8%
1725
98.7%
1684
99.5%
199
98.2%
5648
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 0.1%
3
0.6%
10
0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
16
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share