Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM9MAR

What is this household member's current marital status?
  -7) Legal skip
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Never married
  2) Married: official state marriage only, no religious ceremony
  4) Married: both religious ceremony and state marriage
  5) Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage
  8) Widow/widower

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal skip 80 1.4% 1.4% -3.84
No such member in the HH 5660 98.2% 99.6% 0
Interviewer error 2 0% 99.7% 3.84
Never married 6 .1% 99.8% 11.52
Married: official state marriage only, no religious ceremony 5 .1% 99.9% 13.44
Married: both religious ceremony and state marriage 5 .1% 99.9% 17.28
Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage 2 0% 100% 19.2
Widow/widower 1 0% 100% 24.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Legal skip 1.7%
21
0.9%
14
1.6%
24
1.4%
19
1.4%
78
No such member in the HH 97.7%
1212
98.5%
1551
98.3%
1458
98.4%
1336
98.3%
5557
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Never married 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Married: official state marriage only, no religious ceremony 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Married: both religious ceremony and state marriage 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Widow/widower 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Legal skip 0.9%
2
1.9%
9
1.3%
12
1.5%
22
1.5%
21
1.3%
14
1.4%
80
No such member in the HH 99.1%
228
97.9%
474
98.5%
898
98.3%
1490
98.0%
1344
98.2%
1097
98.2%
5531
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Married: official state marriage only, no religious ceremony 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Married: both religious ceremony and state marriage 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.1%
5
Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Widow/widower 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Legal skip 1.8%
36
1.3%
1
1.0%
16
1.4%
27
1.4%
80
No such member in the HH 98.1%
1961
98.7%
76
98.7%
1659
97.9%
1906
98.2%
5602
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
6
Married: official state marriage only, no religious ceremony 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Married: both religious ceremony and state marriage 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
5
Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Widow/widower 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal skip 1.5%
38
1.3%
42
1.4%
80
No such member in the HH 97.9%
2511
98.6%
3127
98.3%
5638
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Never married 0.2%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
Married: official state marriage only, no religious ceremony 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Married: both religious ceremony and state marriage 0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Widow/widower 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Legal skip 1.6%
4
2.5%
15
1.5%
33
1.3%
16
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
1.4%
80
No such member in the HH 97.2%
243
97.0%
578
98.1%
2153
98.5%
1186
99.6%
242
98.7%
1247
98.2%
5649
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Never married 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Married: official state marriage only, no religious ceremony 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Married: both religious ceremony and state marriage 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Widow/widower 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Legal skip 1.8%
37
1.5%
26
1.0%
17
0.0%
0
1.4%
80
No such member in the HH 98.1%
2040
97.8%
1725
98.7%
1684
99.5%
199
98.2%
5648
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Never married 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
6
Married: official state marriage only, no religious ceremony 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Married: both religious ceremony and state marriage 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Cohabiting without civil or religious marriage 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Widow/widower 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share