Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CLFRDRE

Do you have any close friends who had been living abroad for at least twelve months but have returned to [country] within the last six months?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 7 .1% .1% -12.39
Refuse to answer 10 .2% .3% -8.29
Don't know 38 .7% 1% -4.19
No 5502 95.5% 96.5% -.09
Yes 204 3.5% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.4%
6
0.7%
10
1.1%
15
0.7%
38
No 92.9%
1152
96.0%
1511
95.6%
1418
97.5%
1324
95.6%
5405
Yes 6.0%
74
3.4%
53
3.4%
50
1.3%
18
3.4%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
6
1.2%
16
0.4%
5
0.6%
35
No 93.5%
215
92.6%
448
95.0%
866
95.4%
1447
95.2%
1306
98.0%
1095
95.5%
5377
Yes 5.7%
13
7.0%
34
4.4%
40
3.9%
59
3.0%
41
1.3%
15
3.6%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
1.0%
19
0.6%
36
No 93.7%
1873
97.4%
75
96.5%
1623
96.4%
1876
95.5%
5447
Yes 5.5%
110
2.6%
2
2.7%
45
2.4%
46
3.6%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
4
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.5%
13
0.8%
25
0.7%
38
No 94.4%
2420
96.4%
3058
95.5%
5478
Yes 4.7%
120
2.6%
84
3.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
10
Don't know 1.6%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
17
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
10
0.7%
38
No 98.0%
245
97.1%
579
95.2%
2089
95.8%
1153
95.1%
231
94.5%
1194
95.5%
5491
Yes 0.4%
1
2.2%
13
3.7%
82
3.7%
45
4.1%
10
4.2%
53
3.5%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.6%
12
1.0%
18
0.4%
7
0.5%
1
0.7%
38
No 93.9%
1952
96.3%
1697
96.3%
1643
99.0%
198
95.5%
5490
Yes 5.3%
111
2.4%
43
2.9%
49
0.5%
1
3.5%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share