Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH10RELR

What is the next household member's relationship to the respondent?
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  3) Son/daughter
  5) Sister/brother
  7) Son-in-law/daughter-in-law
  8) Grandchild
  9) Other person related to the respondent
  10) Other person not related to the respondent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the HH 5708 99.1% 99.1% -.1
Interviewer error 1 0% 99.1% 1.54
Son/daughter 5 .1% 99.2% 6.46
Sister/brother 2 0% 99.2% 8.1
Son-in-law/daughter-in-law 3 .1% 99.3% 9.74
Grandchild 21 .4% 99.6% 10.56
Other person related to the respondent 20 .3% 100% 11.38
Other person not related to the respondent 1 0% 100% 12.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No such member in the HH 99.0%
1228
99.1%
1560
99.3%
1473
99.0%
1344
99.1%
5605
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Son/daughter 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Sister/brother 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Son-in-law/daughter-in-law 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.6%
9
0.7%
10
0.4%
21
Other person related to the respondent 0.6%
7
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
17
Other person not related to the respondent 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the HH 100.0%
230
98.8%
478
99.6%
908
99.3%
1505
98.7%
1354
98.8%
1104
99.1%
5579
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Son/daughter 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Sister/brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Son-in-law/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
21
Other person related to the respondent 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.6%
7
0.3%
19
Other person not related to the respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No such member in the HH 99.1%
1981
98.7%
76
99.2%
1667
99.0%
1926
99.1%
5650
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Son/daughter 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Sister/brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Son-in-law/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Grandchild 0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.4%
7
0.4%
21
Other person related to the respondent 0.3%
5
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
0.5%
10
0.4%
20
Other person not related to the respondent 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the HH 98.8%
2533
99.4%
3153
99.1%
5686
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Son/daughter 0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
Sister/brother 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Son-in-law/daughter-in-law 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Grandchild 0.5%
13
0.3%
8
0.4%
21
Other person related to the respondent 0.4%
11
0.3%
8
0.3%
19
Other person not related to the respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No such member in the HH 98.0%
245
97.8%
583
99.1%
2174
99.5%
1198
99.6%
242
99.4%
1255
99.1%
5697
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Son/daughter 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Sister/brother 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Son-in-law/daughter-in-law 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Grandchild 0.4%
1
1.2%
7
0.5%
10
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
21
Other person related to the respondent 0.4%
1
1.0%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
20
Other person not related to the respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No such member in the HH 99.1%
2060
98.9%
1744
99.2%
1693
99.5%
199
99.1%
5696
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Son/daughter 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Sister/brother 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Son-in-law/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Grandchild 0.4%
9
0.4%
7
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Other person related to the respondent 0.3%
6
0.5%
9
0.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.3%
20
Other person not related to the respondent 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share