Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM10SEX

What is the sex of this person?
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the HH 5708 99.1% 99.1% -.1
Interviewer error 1 0% 99.1% 3.13
Male 24 .4% 99.5% 9.57
Female 28 .5% 100% 11.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No such member in the HH 99.0%
1228
99.1%
1560
99.3%
1473
99.0%
1344
99.1%
5605
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Male 0.5%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
23
Female 0.5%
6
0.4%
7
0.3%
4
0.7%
9
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the HH 100.0%
230
98.8%
478
99.6%
908
99.3%
1505
98.7%
1354
98.8%
1104
99.1%
5579
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Male 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.6%
8
0.4%
5
0.4%
23
Female 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.7%
9
0.7%
8
0.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No such member in the HH 99.1%
1981
98.7%
76
99.2%
1667
99.0%
1926
99.1%
5650
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Male 0.5%
10
1.3%
1
0.4%
6
0.4%
7
0.4%
24
Female 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.6%
12
0.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the HH 98.8%
2533
99.4%
3153
99.1%
5686
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Male 0.5%
14
0.3%
10
0.4%
24
Female 0.7%
17
0.3%
9
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No such member in the HH 98.0%
245
97.8%
583
99.1%
2174
99.5%
1198
99.6%
242
99.4%
1255
99.1%
5697
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Male 0.8%
2
1.3%
8
0.5%
11
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
24
Female 0.8%
2
0.8%
5
0.4%
9
0.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No such member in the HH 99.1%
2060
98.9%
1744
99.2%
1693
99.5%
199
99.1%
5696
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Male 0.5%
11
0.4%
7
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
24
Female 0.4%
8
0.6%
11
0.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share