Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FEELMSS

For each of the following statements, please tell me whether it describes your feelings, more or less describes your feelings, or does not describe your feelings. I miss having people around.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Does not describe
  2) More or less describes
  3) Describes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 8 .1% .1% -5.27
Refuse to answer 14 .2% .4% -4.18
Don't know 91 1.6% 2% -3.09
Does not describe 2164 37.6% 39.5% -.91
More or less describes 1881 32.7% 72.2% .18
Describes 1603 27.8% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.2%
14
Don't know 1.2%
15
2.0%
32
1.8%
26
1.3%
17
1.6%
90
Does not describe 47.1%
584
39.7%
625
36.0%
534
27.6%
375
37.5%
2118
More or less describes 28.1%
348
32.7%
515
32.7%
485
37.3%
507
32.8%
1855
Describes 23.4%
290
25.1%
395
29.1%
431
33.4%
454
27.8%
1570
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.2%
6
1.6%
15
1.4%
21
1.8%
25
1.7%
19
1.6%
89
Does not describe 44.8%
103
43.4%
210
42.3%
386
38.1%
578
37.2%
510
28.4%
317
37.4%
2104
More or less describes 28.3%
65
30.0%
145
30.5%
278
35.3%
535
32.8%
450
33.6%
375
32.8%
1848
Describes 25.7%
59
25.4%
123
25.2%
230
24.6%
373
27.8%
382
36.1%
403
27.9%
1570
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.5%
9
0.2%
14
Don't know 0.5%
9
1.3%
1
0.9%
15
3.3%
64
1.6%
89
Does not describe 32.8%
656
45.5%
35
54.1%
909
27.7%
539
37.5%
2139
More or less describes 32.9%
658
26.0%
20
33.6%
564
32.1%
625
32.7%
1867
Describes 33.7%
674
26.0%
20
10.9%
184
36.4%
708
27.8%
1586
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.3%
7
0.2%
7
0.2%
14
Don't know 1.6%
42
1.5%
48
1.6%
90
Does not describe 40.2%
1032
35.4%
1122
37.5%
2154
More or less describes 32.1%
822
33.1%
1051
32.6%
1873
Describes 25.7%
658
29.6%
940
27.9%
1598
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
14
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.7%
10
2.0%
43
1.1%
13
0.8%
2
1.7%
22
1.6%
91
Does not describe 24.8%
62
27.9%
166
33.7%
740
37.5%
451
53.9%
131
48.2%
609
37.5%
2159
More or less describes 27.6%
69
33.2%
198
34.8%
764
33.8%
407
25.1%
61
29.8%
377
32.6%
1876
Describes 47.2%
118
37.2%
222
29.1%
638
27.1%
326
20.2%
49
19.7%
249
27.9%
1602
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.5%
1
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
8
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
Don't know 0.4%
9
3.2%
57
1.1%
19
3.0%
6
1.6%
91
Does not describe 33.2%
691
25.2%
445
55.9%
954
34.0%
68
37.5%
2158
More or less describes 33.0%
686
32.7%
576
32.4%
553
32.0%
64
32.7%
1879
Describes 33.2%
691
38.4%
677
10.0%
170
30.5%
61
27.8%
1599
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share