Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHM11EDU

What is the highest level of education this household member has completed?
  -5) No such member in the HH
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) No primary education
  2) Primary education
  3) Incomplete secondary education
  4) Completed secondary education
  7) Completed higher education

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the HH 5733 99.5% 99.5% -.07
Interviewer error 3 .1% 99.6% 4.14
No primary education 14 .2% 99.8% 12.56
Primary education 4 .1% 99.9% 14.67
Incomplete secondary education 2 0% 99.9% 16.77
Completed secondary education 4 .1% 100% 18.88
Completed higher education 1 0% 100% 25.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No such member in the HH 99.2%
1230
99.6%
1568
99.7%
1479
99.6%
1353
99.6%
5630
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No primary education 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
12
Primary education 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Incomplete secondary education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
Completed secondary education 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Completed higher education 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the HH 100.0%
230
99.4%
481
99.9%
911
99.7%
1511
99.4%
1364
99.0%
1106
99.5%
5603
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No primary education 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.5%
6
0.2%
14
Primary education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Incomplete secondary education 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Completed secondary education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Completed higher education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No such member in the HH 99.6%
1992
98.7%
76
99.5%
1673
99.4%
1934
99.5%
5675
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
No primary education 0.3%
5
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
14
Primary education 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Incomplete secondary education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Completed secondary education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Completed higher education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the HH 99.4%
2549
99.7%
3162
99.5%
5711
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
No primary education 0.3%
7
0.2%
6
0.2%
13
Primary education 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
Incomplete secondary education 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Completed secondary education 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Completed higher education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No such member in the HH 98.4%
246
98.8%
589
99.5%
2183
99.8%
1201
99.6%
242
99.8%
1261
99.5%
5722
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No primary education 0.4%
1
0.8%
5
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
14
Primary education 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Incomplete secondary education 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Completed secondary education 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Completed higher education 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No such member in the HH 99.6%
2071
99.3%
1751
99.5%
1699
100.0%
200
99.5%
5721
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No primary education 0.3%
6
0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
Primary education 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Incomplete secondary education 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Completed secondary education 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Completed higher education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share