Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HH12RELR

What is the next household member's relationship to the respondent?
  -5) No such member in the HH
  3) Son/daughter
  5) Sister/brother
  8) Grandchild
  9) Other person related to the respondent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No such member in the HH 5747 99.8% 99.8% -.05
Son/daughter 1 0% 99.8% 12.85
Sister/brother 3 .1% 99.8% 16.08
Grandchild 4 .1% 99.9% 20.92
Other person related to the respondent 6 .1% 100% 22.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
No such member in the HH 99.6%
1235
99.7%
1570
99.9%
1481
99.9%
1356
99.8%
5642
Son/daughter 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Sister/brother 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Other person related to the respondent 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
No such member in the HH 100.0%
230
99.6%
482
100.0%
912
99.7%
1512
99.7%
1368
99.6%
1113
99.8%
5617
Son/daughter 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Sister/brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Other person related to the respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
No such member in the HH 99.9%
1997
100.0%
77
99.8%
1678
99.5%
1937
99.8%
5689
Son/daughter 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Sister/brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Other person related to the respondent 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No such member in the HH 99.6%
2555
99.9%
3169
99.8%
5724
Son/daughter 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Sister/brother 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Grandchild 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Other person related to the respondent 0.2%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
No such member in the HH 98.8%
247
99.5%
593
99.8%
2189
99.9%
1203
99.6%
242
99.9%
1262
99.8%
5736
Son/daughter 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Sister/brother 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other person related to the respondent 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
No such member in the HH 99.9%
2077
99.5%
1754
99.8%
1704
100.0%
200
99.8%
5735
Son/daughter 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Sister/brother 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other person related to the respondent 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share