Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FEELRLY

For each of the following statements, please tell me whether it describes your feelings, more or less describes your feelings, or does not describe your feelings. There are plenty of people I can rely on when I have problems.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Does not describe
  2) More or less describes
  3) Describes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 5 .1% .1% -5.78
Refuse to answer 10 .2% .3% -4.6
Don't know 107 1.9% 2.1% -3.41
Does not describe 1623 28.2% 30.3% -1.04
More or less describes 2697 46.8% 77.1% .14
Describes 1319 22.9% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
10
Don't know 1.5%
19
2.2%
35
2.0%
29
1.8%
24
1.9%
107
Does not describe 23.5%
292
27.0%
425
30.3%
450
31.8%
432
28.3%
1599
More or less describes 44.9%
557
47.8%
752
46.7%
692
47.3%
643
46.8%
2644
Describes 29.8%
370
22.9%
360
20.7%
307
18.6%
253
22.8%
1290
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Don't know 2.6%
6
1.2%
6
2.1%
19
1.7%
26
1.5%
21
2.2%
25
1.8%
103
Does not describe 23.0%
53
23.8%
115
23.9%
218
26.1%
395
30.4%
417
34.5%
385
28.1%
1583
More or less describes 42.6%
98
49.4%
239
47.7%
435
50.5%
765
46.4%
636
41.3%
461
46.8%
2634
Describes 30.9%
71
25.6%
124
26.1%
238
21.6%
327
21.4%
294
21.8%
243
23.0%
1297
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.4%
8
1.3%
1
1.8%
30
3.4%
67
1.9%
106
Does not describe 39.3%
786
33.8%
26
18.7%
314
24.3%
473
28.0%
1599
More or less describes 42.4%
847
35.1%
27
52.4%
881
47.2%
918
46.9%
2673
Describes 17.8%
356
29.9%
23
26.8%
451
24.7%
480
23.0%
1310
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
5
0.2%
10
Don't know 2.0%
51
1.7%
55
1.8%
106
Does not describe 26.2%
671
29.9%
948
28.2%
1619
More or less describes 48.9%
1253
45.2%
1433
46.8%
2686
Describes 22.6%
580
23.0%
731
22.9%
1311
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
Don't know 2.8%
7
1.8%
11
2.2%
48
1.4%
17
0.4%
1
1.8%
23
1.9%
107
Does not describe 41.6%
104
37.9%
226
27.5%
604
29.6%
356
28.0%
68
20.6%
260
28.1%
1618
More or less describes 42.0%
105
44.1%
263
47.9%
1052
45.8%
551
42.0%
102
49.2%
622
46.9%
2695
Describes 13.6%
34
15.9%
95
22.1%
484
23.0%
277
29.6%
72
27.9%
353
22.9%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.4%
8
3.7%
65
1.8%
30
2.0%
4
1.9%
107
Does not describe 39.2%
814
24.8%
438
17.4%
297
34.0%
68
28.1%
1617
More or less describes 42.3%
879
46.4%
818
53.0%
905
45.0%
90
46.8%
2692
Describes 18.1%
376
24.7%
436
27.4%
468
19.0%
38
22.9%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share