Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FEELREJ

For each of the following statements, please tell me whether it describes your feelings, more or less describes your feelings, or does not describe your feelings. I often feel rejected.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Does not describe
  2) More or less describes
  3) Describes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 11 .2% .2% -5
Refuse to answer 26 .5% .6% -3.86
Don't know 178 3.1% 3.7% -2.73
Does not describe 3503 60.8% 64.5% -.46
More or less describes 1300 22.6% 87.1% .68
Describes 743 12.9% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.5%
6
0.5%
8
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.5%
26
Don't know 3.2%
40
2.9%
45
3.2%
47
3.3%
45
3.1%
177
Does not describe 74.0%
918
64.0%
1007
60.5%
897
44.6%
606
60.6%
3428
More or less describes 16.0%
199
22.1%
348
22.6%
335
29.5%
400
22.7%
1282
Describes 6.1%
76
10.4%
163
13.1%
195
21.9%
297
12.9%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.8%
12
0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
24
Don't know 3.9%
9
2.5%
12
3.3%
30
2.7%
41
2.6%
36
3.8%
42
3.0%
170
Does not describe 65.2%
150
62.8%
304
64.3%
586
61.1%
926
58.7%
806
58.8%
657
60.9%
3429
More or less describes 20.0%
46
24.2%
117
20.7%
189
23.4%
355
24.1%
330
21.1%
236
22.6%
1273
Describes 10.0%
23
10.3%
50
11.2%
102
11.7%
177
14.1%
193
16.0%
179
12.9%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.1%
2
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.1%
22
0.5%
26
Don't know 0.8%
16
6.5%
5
2.1%
36
6.1%
119
3.1%
176
Does not describe 47.4%
947
50.6%
39
65.7%
1104
71.2%
1386
61.0%
3476
More or less describes 31.1%
622
16.9%
13
21.5%
362
14.7%
287
22.5%
1284
Describes 20.6%
412
26.0%
20
10.0%
168
6.7%
130
12.8%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
6
0.2%
5
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.7%
17
0.3%
9
0.5%
26
Don't know 2.9%
74
3.2%
103
3.1%
177
Does not describe 64.4%
1651
57.7%
1832
60.7%
3483
More or less describes 21.4%
548
23.7%
751
22.6%
1299
Describes 10.5%
268
14.9%
473
12.9%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
0.4%
5
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
26
Don't know 5.6%
14
4.0%
24
3.5%
77
1.9%
23
2.1%
5
2.8%
35
3.1%
178
Does not describe 38.0%
95
42.3%
252
60.0%
1317
60.5%
729
77.4%
188
72.3%
913
60.8%
3494
More or less describes 29.6%
74
31.7%
189
23.0%
505
22.9%
276
15.2%
37
17.3%
218
22.6%
1299
Describes 26.4%
66
22.0%
131
12.5%
274
14.0%
169
4.5%
11
7.2%
91
12.9%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
9
0.5%
1
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
1.2%
21
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
26
Don't know 0.8%
16
6.2%
110
2.6%
44
4.0%
8
3.1%
178
Does not describe 47.7%
992
70.8%
1248
66.6%
1137
60.0%
120
60.8%
3497
More or less describes 30.9%
643
15.1%
267
20.3%
346
21.0%
42
22.6%
1298
Describes 20.5%
426
6.6%
116
9.8%
168
14.5%
29
12.9%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share