Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HELPA

Respondent asked for help from another household member when answering household items
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 186 3.2% 3.2% -4.29
No 3575 62.1% 65.3% -.33
Yes 2000 34.7% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 2.9%
36
2.6%
41
3.0%
44
4.3%
58
3.2%
179
No 55.2%
684
64.6%
1017
65.5%
972
62.2%
845
62.2%
3518
Yes 41.9%
520
32.8%
516
31.5%
467
33.5%
455
34.6%
1958
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 4.3%
10
1.9%
9
2.6%
24
3.6%
55
3.4%
47
3.2%
36
3.2%
181
No 65.2%
150
65.9%
319
64.9%
592
62.3%
945
62.5%
858
57.3%
640
62.2%
3504
Yes 30.4%
70
32.2%
156
32.5%
296
34.0%
516
34.0%
467
39.5%
441
34.6%
1946
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
8
1.3%
1
4.6%
77
5.0%
97
3.2%
183
No 61.9%
1237
66.2%
51
73.1%
1228
52.7%
1025
62.1%
3541
Yes 37.7%
754
32.5%
25
22.4%
376
42.3%
824
34.7%
1979
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 3.0%
76
3.3%
106
3.2%
182
No 58.8%
1508
64.8%
2056
62.1%
3564
Yes 38.2%
980
31.9%
1011
34.7%
1991
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 4.0%
10
3.0%
18
3.6%
78
2.2%
26
2.9%
7
3.4%
43
3.2%
182
No 62.0%
155
50.2%
299
56.9%
1249
65.9%
794
63.4%
154
72.8%
919
62.1%
3570
Yes 34.0%
85
46.8%
279
39.5%
867
31.9%
384
33.7%
82
23.8%
301
34.7%
1998
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
8
5.4%
95
4.6%
78
1.0%
2
3.2%
183
No 61.9%
1286
51.7%
911
72.9%
1245
64.0%
128
62.1%
3570
Yes 37.8%
785
42.9%
757
22.5%
384
35.0%
70
34.7%
1996
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share