Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LISTENO

Was anybody but you and the respondent him/herself able to listen to the respondent's answer during the interview?
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) Yes, during the entire interview
  2) Yes, most of the time
  3) Yes, while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section
  4) Yes, for less than half of the interview, except while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section C
  5) Yes, for only a few questions except while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section C
  6) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 31 .5% .5% -3.05
Yes, during the entire interview 1265 22% 22.5% -1.22
Yes, most of the time 1236 21.5% 44% -.77
Yes, while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section 422 7.3% 51.3% -.31
Yes, for less than half of the interview, except while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section C 172 3% 54.3% .15
Yes, for only a few questions except while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section C 236 4.1% 58.4% .61
No 2399 41.6% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.6%
10
0.6%
9
0.5%
7
0.5%
29
Yes, during the entire interview 24.0%
297
20.2%
318
22.0%
327
22.2%
301
22.0%
1243
Yes, most of the time 22.7%
281
23.6%
372
20.1%
298
18.9%
257
21.4%
1208
Yes, while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section 10.0%
124
5.7%
89
8.0%
119
6.2%
84
7.4%
416
Yes, for less than half of the interview, except while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section C 4.0%
49
3.2%
51
2.6%
38
2.4%
33
3.0%
171
Yes, for only a few questions except while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section C 4.1%
51
3.9%
61
4.5%
67
3.7%
50
4.0%
229
No 35.1%
435
42.8%
673
42.1%
625
46.1%
626
41.7%
2359
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
0.4%
5
0.9%
10
0.5%
28
Yes, during the entire interview 16.5%
38
18.6%
90
21.2%
193
24.2%
367
21.4%
294
22.6%
252
21.9%
1234
Yes, most of the time 22.2%
51
20.2%
98
19.7%
180
23.2%
352
22.9%
314
19.0%
212
21.4%
1207
Yes, while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section 4.3%
10
6.2%
30
6.4%
58
7.3%
111
6.0%
82
11.5%
129
7.5%
420
Yes, for less than half of the interview, except while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section C 4.3%
10
3.5%
17
2.4%
22
1.7%
26
3.2%
44
4.2%
47
2.9%
166
Yes, for only a few questions except while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section C 6.5%
15
5.2%
25
3.3%
30
2.8%
43
4.2%
57
5.4%
60
4.1%
230
No 46.1%
106
45.5%
220
46.6%
425
40.4%
612
42.0%
576
36.4%
407
41.7%
2346
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
11
0.7%
14
0.5%
29
Yes, during the entire interview 23.4%
468
23.4%
18
19.8%
333
22.4%
435
22.0%
1254
Yes, most of the time 23.2%
463
16.9%
13
18.7%
315
22.1%
431
21.4%
1222
Yes, while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section 7.1%
141
6.5%
5
3.5%
59
11.2%
217
7.4%
422
Yes, for less than half of the interview, except while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section C 3.1%
61
1.3%
1
1.0%
17
4.7%
92
3.0%
171
Yes, for only a few questions except while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section C 4.6%
91
3.9%
3
1.5%
25
6.0%
116
4.1%
235
No 38.6%
772
46.8%
36
54.8%
921
32.9%
641
41.6%
2370
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
13
0.5%
15
0.5%
28
Yes, during the entire interview 22.8%
584
21.3%
676
22.0%
1260
Yes, most of the time 22.7%
583
20.4%
647
21.4%
1230
Yes, while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section 9.0%
232
6.0%
189
7.3%
421
Yes, for less than half of the interview, except while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section C 3.0%
77
3.0%
95
3.0%
172
Yes, for only a few questions except while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section C 5.0%
127
3.4%
108
4.1%
235
No 37.0%
948
45.5%
1443
41.7%
2391
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.5%
29
Yes, during the entire interview 23.2%
58
27.9%
166
23.1%
507
19.9%
240
26.3%
64
18.1%
229
22.0%
1264
Yes, most of the time 19.2%
48
22.7%
135
22.7%
497
23.3%
280
19.8%
48
17.9%
226
21.5%
1234
Yes, while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section 9.2%
23
7.4%
44
8.8%
192
7.1%
85
7.4%
18
4.8%
60
7.3%
422
Yes, for less than half of the interview, except while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section C 3.6%
9
3.9%
23
3.3%
72
2.5%
30
4.1%
10
2.2%
28
3.0%
172
Yes, for only a few questions except while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section C 4.4%
11
2.9%
17
4.9%
107
4.2%
50
4.5%
11
3.2%
40
4.1%
236
No 40.0%
100
34.9%
208
36.9%
809
42.7%
514
37.9%
92
53.0%
670
41.6%
2393
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.7%
13
0.7%
12
0.5%
1
0.5%
30
Yes, during the entire interview 23.4%
487
22.1%
389
19.7%
337
25.0%
50
22.0%
1263
Yes, most of the time 23.4%
486
22.8%
402
18.2%
310
18.0%
36
21.5%
1234
Yes, while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section 6.9%
143
11.3%
199
3.8%
65
7.5%
15
7.3%
422
Yes, for less than half of the interview, except while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section C 2.9%
61
4.8%
84
1.2%
20
3.5%
7
3.0%
172
Yes, for only a few questions except while the respondent was answering questions for section A and/or section C 4.5%
93
6.0%
105
1.5%
26
5.5%
11
4.1%
235
No 38.7%
805
32.4%
571
54.9%
937
40.0%
80
41.6%
2393
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share