Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELPLMB

How much could you trust the following people to deal honestly with people like you while performing their jobs? Plumbers, builders, car mechanics, and other repair people.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 5 .1% .1% -3.32
Refuse to answer 24 .4% .5% -2.75
Don't know 630 10.9% 11.4% -2.18
Fully distrust 489 8.5% 19.9% -1.05
2 450 7.8% 27.7% -.48
3 1672 29% 56.8% .08
4 1734 30.1% 86.9% .65
Fully trust 757 13.1% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.6%
8
0.4%
23
Don't know 11.2%
139
7.5%
118
9.1%
135
16.5%
224
10.9%
616
Fully distrust 6.7%
83
8.9%
140
9.6%
142
8.0%
108
8.4%
473
2 7.7%
95
7.9%
125
7.6%
112
8.1%
110
7.8%
442
3 29.1%
361
28.5%
449
29.2%
433
29.9%
406
29.2%
1649
4 30.8%
382
32.8%
517
31.0%
460
25.6%
348
30.2%
1707
Fully trust 14.0%
173
13.8%
217
13.3%
197
11.3%
153
13.1%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.7%
8
0.4%
23
Don't know 8.7%
20
10.1%
49
7.1%
65
10.3%
156
11.4%
157
14.5%
162
10.8%
609
Fully distrust 10.9%
25
8.7%
42
9.9%
90
7.8%
119
7.0%
96
9.5%
106
8.5%
478
2 9.1%
21
11.0%
53
7.5%
68
7.4%
112
8.6%
118
6.3%
70
7.8%
442
3 30.0%
69
27.3%
132
31.9%
291
31.6%
479
28.4%
390
24.0%
268
28.9%
1629
4 27.0%
62
33.1%
160
31.0%
283
30.9%
469
31.3%
430
26.9%
300
30.3%
1704
Fully trust 12.6%
29
9.3%
45
12.0%
109
11.7%
177
13.0%
179
18.1%
202
13.2%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.8%
14
0.3%
6
0.4%
23
Don't know 7.4%
148
11.7%
9
15.6%
262
10.1%
196
10.8%
615
Fully distrust 14.3%
286
10.4%
8
3.9%
66
6.3%
122
8.5%
482
2 7.3%
145
10.4%
8
6.2%
105
9.6%
187
7.8%
445
3 30.2%
603
35.1%
27
34.9%
587
22.7%
441
29.1%
1658
4 25.3%
505
20.8%
16
31.1%
523
35.1%
684
30.3%
1728
Fully trust 15.5%
310
10.4%
8
7.3%
123
15.7%
306
13.1%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.4%
11
0.4%
13
0.4%
24
Don't know 6.4%
163
14.6%
462
10.9%
625
Fully distrust 8.5%
219
8.5%
269
8.5%
488
2 8.3%
213
7.4%
235
7.8%
448
3 28.7%
736
29.3%
930
29.0%
1666
4 32.4%
832
28.2%
896
30.1%
1728
Fully trust 15.1%
388
11.5%
365
13.1%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 1.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
8
0.6%
7
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
24
Don't know 24.4%
61
13.9%
83
11.3%
249
9.6%
116
10.3%
25
7.6%
96
11.0%
630
Fully distrust 6.8%
17
9.9%
59
7.0%
153
9.4%
113
12.3%
30
9.3%
117
8.5%
489
2 7.6%
19
7.4%
44
7.7%
168
7.3%
88
9.5%
23
8.6%
108
7.8%
450
3 24.8%
62
29.5%
176
27.7%
607
29.2%
352
23.9%
58
32.6%
412
29.0%
1667
4 26.0%
65
25.8%
154
31.4%
688
29.9%
360
27.2%
66
31.4%
397
30.1%
1730
Fully trust 9.2%
23
13.1%
78
14.5%
318
13.9%
167
16.5%
40
10.2%
129
13.1%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.4%
23
Don't know 7.7%
161
8.8%
156
16.3%
278
16.0%
32
10.9%
627
Fully distrust 14.2%
296
6.4%
113
3.7%
63
8.0%
16
8.5%
488
2 7.4%
153
10.3%
181
5.7%
98
8.5%
17
7.8%
449
3 30.3%
629
23.2%
409
34.3%
586
24.0%
48
29.1%
1672
4 25.0%
519
35.2%
620
31.2%
533
29.0%
58
30.1%
1730
Fully trust 15.3%
319
15.7%
276
7.7%
131
14.5%
29
13.1%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share