Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RESPINT

Overall, would you say that the respondent's attitude toward the interview was: interested, involved?
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 26 .5% .5% -6.3
No 3586 62.2% 62.7% -.67
Yes 2149 37.3% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.6%
10
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
24
No 61.7%
765
61.1%
961
59.1%
876
66.9%
909
62.1%
3511
Yes 38.1%
473
38.3%
603
40.5%
601
32.6%
443
37.5%
2120
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.5%
6
0.4%
25
No 65.7%
151
62.2%
301
64.7%
590
63.2%
958
65.7%
902
53.3%
595
62.1%
3497
Yes 34.3%
79
37.0%
179
34.9%
318
36.3%
551
34.0%
466
46.2%
516
37.5%
2109
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
0.5%
9
0.4%
25
No 60.2%
1203
61.0%
47
71.1%
1196
56.6%
1101
62.2%
3547
Yes 39.7%
794
39.0%
30
28.0%
471
43.0%
836
37.4%
2131
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
14
0.3%
10
0.4%
24
No 61.9%
1586
62.5%
1982
62.2%
3568
Yes 37.6%
964
37.2%
1181
37.4%
2145
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
25
No 64.8%
162
67.8%
404
64.8%
1422
61.4%
739
54.7%
133
56.8%
717
62.2%
3577
Yes 35.2%
88
31.7%
189
34.7%
762
38.2%
460
45.3%
110
42.7%
539
37.4%
2148
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.5%
8
0.8%
14
0.5%
1
0.5%
26
No 60.6%
1259
55.8%
983
71.5%
1221
57.5%
115
62.2%
3578
Yes 39.3%
817
43.8%
772
27.7%
472
42.0%
84
37.3%
2145
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share