Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RESPFRN

Overall, would you say that the respondent's attitude toward the interview was: friendly?
  -3) Interviewer error
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 26 .5% .5% -6.33
No 2841 49.3% 49.8% -.89
Yes 2894 50.2% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.6%
10
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
24
No 47.9%
594
50.6%
797
51.4%
763
47.3%
642
49.4%
2796
Yes 51.9%
644
48.7%
767
48.1%
714
52.3%
710
50.1%
2835
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.5%
6
0.4%
25
No 46.5%
107
46.3%
224
46.5%
424
48.0%
728
48.3%
663
56.2%
628
49.3%
2774
Yes 53.5%
123
52.9%
256
53.1%
484
51.5%
781
51.4%
705
43.2%
483
50.3%
2832
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
0.5%
9
0.4%
25
No 41.3%
826
45.5%
35
44.9%
754
61.7%
1201
49.4%
2816
Yes 58.6%
1171
54.5%
42
54.3%
913
37.8%
736
50.2%
2862
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
14
0.3%
10
0.4%
24
No 48.6%
1247
49.9%
1582
49.3%
2829
Yes 50.8%
1303
49.8%
1581
50.3%
2884
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
25
No 58.4%
146
46.8%
279
48.9%
1073
47.0%
566
50.6%
123
51.5%
650
49.3%
2837
Yes 41.6%
104
52.7%
314
50.6%
1111
52.6%
633
49.4%
120
48.0%
606
50.2%
2888
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.5%
8
0.8%
14
0.5%
1
0.5%
26
No 41.2%
856
62.6%
1104
44.7%
763
54.5%
109
49.3%
2832
Yes 58.7%
1220
36.9%
651
54.5%
930
45.0%
90
50.3%
2891
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share